Attempt to enhance the effect of oncolytic adenovirus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Alam Mohammad Towfik  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 学術研究員 (60641694)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアデノウイルス / 口腔がん / 腫瘍 / 溶解 / エタノール / 腫瘍溶解ウイルス / 癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Research at the Start
2019年度は、口腔がん細胞への効果検証を中心に解析する。口腔がん培養細胞をエタノール処理し、細胞質に存在するHuRが最も多いエタノールの条件を決定する。次に、その条件下で、Ad+AUの口腔がんに対する腫瘍溶解効果、即ち増殖ウイルス数を確定し、XTT assayにより細胞死を検討する。2020年度は、既存の腫瘍溶解ウイルスONYX-015との比較を行う。ONYX-015とAd+AU+エタノールでどちらがその効果が増強されるか、上述と同様に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether the oncolytic effect of oncolytic adenovirus Ad + AU was enhanced by ethanol treatment. After determining the optimum concentration of ethanol, the oncolytic effect of Ad + AU on cancer cells was examined. The addition of ethanol activated both virus growth efficiency and cell death by Ad + AU. Furthermore, tumors of cancer cells were prepared in nude mice, and Ad + AU and ethanol were administered to examine the enhancement of the oncolytic effect in vivo. Ad + AU suppressed the growth of this tumor, and the system treated with both virus and ethanol further suppressed the growth of the tumor. These results indicate that ethanol can activate the oncolytic activity of Ad + AU.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、エタノールによるAd+AUの腫瘍溶解効果増強を証明することができた。この特徴は他の多くの腫瘍溶解ウイルスにはないこのウイルス独自の有利性である。抗がん剤など、これまでのがんの治療法は、患者に対して苦痛や副作用が伴うことが多いが、Ad+AUを用いた治療法は、副作用がなく、使用法も簡便で、他のがん治療法との併用も容易なので、非常に有用な治療法になると期待できる。また、アデノウイルスは病原性が低く、遺伝子治療用のベクターとしての実績もあり、安全性が非常に高く、実用化しやすい。さらに、アデノウイルスは複製効率も高く、生産方法も簡便で安価なため、企業化の面でもメリットが高い。