Identification of the super-enhancers that regulate radioresistance of oral cancer and development of new therapeutic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH TOMOAKI  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40833554)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsATAC-seq / スーパーエンハンサー / 口腔癌放射線耐性 / 口腔癌放射線感受性 / DAVID-GO解析 / モチーフ解析 / 放射線抵抗性 / non coding RNA
Outline of Research at the Start
スーパーエンハンサー(SE)は強力なエンハンサー領域であり、幹細胞をはじめ各組織の細胞系統を特徴付けるような遺伝子発現を制御する。癌の放射線耐性に関しても大きく関与していると考えられ、世界的にSEの検索・同定とその制御薬の開発競争が開始されたところである。本研究において全ゲノムワイドな解析により、口腔扁平上皮癌の放射線耐性に特異的なSEとそのターゲットであるmiRNA、long non code RNA、遺伝子等を検索・同定し、口腔扁平上皮癌の放射線耐性特異的な制御機構を検討すると共に、共通エンハンサーを制御して全ゲノムにわたり広範に放射線耐性を抑制し、治療効果を増強する薬剤の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By radiosensitivity assays of nine oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) derived cell lines, we determined the radioresistant OSCC cell (HSC-3) and radiosensitive OSCC cell (KOSC-2). To investigate changes of chromatin accessibility in the radioresistant/sensitivity cells, we performed the dynamic genetic analyses, such as the Transposase-Accessible Chromatin Sequencing (ATAC-seq), DAVID-GO gene analysis, and motif analysis for detection of driver genes/transcription factors about radiosensitivity in OSCCs. As a result, adenylate cyclase 2 (ADCY2) expression was significantly up-regulated and RUNX2, a transcriptional factor, was concentrated in the opened region in HSC-3 cells after 8 Gy irradiation. RUNX2 has been reported to form super-enhancer (SE) in other types of cancer, suggesting that ADCY2 and RUNX may be critical factors for SE formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌に関しては、スーパーエンハンサーの制御などエピゲノムの変化から導いた放射耐性に関する報告はない。放射線耐性に関与するゲノムレベルの変化からの研究は、新規医学・医療技術を用いた研究であり、全ゲノム的で系統的な遺伝子・機能制御は、大きな発想の転換である。放射線治療耐性の克服は、担癌患者の長期社会復帰などを実現させる可能性があり、社会的意義も大きい。