Examination of prevention and treatment methods for mandibular condyle resorption using conditioned media from mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Suda Daisuke  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 専任助教 (20806137)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords下顎頭吸収 / MSC-CM / ラット下顎骨延長モデル / 進行性下顎頭吸収(PCR) / 間葉系幹細胞培養上清(MSC-CM) / 下顎骨延長モデルラット / 進行性下顎頭吸収 / 間葉系幹細胞培養上清
Outline of Research at the Start
顎変形症術後に生じる進行性下顎頭吸収(Progressive condylar resorption, PCR)といった異常な下顎頭吸収を防ぐ方法はいまだに確立されていない。組織再生や抗炎症効果が期待される間葉系幹細胞(mesenchymal stem cells,MSC)の培養上清(conditioned media from MSCs,MSC-CM)をラット下顎骨延長モデルに併用して実験することで、MSC-CMが下顎頭吸収の予防・治療に効果があるか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An experiment of the rat mandibular distraction model with administration of conditioned media from mesenchymal stem cells (MSC-CM) was conducted in order to examine preventive and therapeutic methods for mandibular condyle resorption after orthognathic surgery. Rat mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) were collected from bone marrow of rat femur. The cells were cultured and conditioned media was collected and used as MSC-CM. The rats underwent the surgical procedure installing the extension device at the age of 10 weeks. The right side of the mandible was distracted to load the mandibular condyle. During the 10 days of distraction, MSC-CM was administered via the tail vein three times. In the MSC-CM-administered group, the total bone volume and bone mineral density of the mandibular condyle were increased compared to before the mandibular extension. On the contrary, control groups showed a decrease. From the experiments, MSC-CM may be effective in preventing mandibular condyle resorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行性下顎頭吸収(Progressive condylar resorption :PCR)は顎変形症に対する外科的矯正手術後の患者にしばしばみられる下顎頭吸収であり、手術後の後戻りの原因の一つとされている。手術後の下顎頭吸収の予防法・治療法の検討のため、下顎骨延長モデルに間葉系幹細胞の培養上清(MSC-CM)を投与する実験を行った。MSC-CMを投与したラットの下顎頭は骨形成が促進している所見を認めたため、MSC-CMが下顎頭吸収の予防法・治療法として効果を発揮することができる可能性を示すことができた。