| Project/Area Number |
19K19227
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 顎変形症 / 内軟骨性骨化 / C型ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / CNP |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
強力な内軟骨性骨化の促進因子であるC型ナトリウム利尿ペプチド(CNP)を軟骨特異的に欠失させたCNPノックアウトマウス(Col2-CNP-KOマウス)と軟骨特異的に過剰発現させたCNPトランスジェニックマウス(Col2-CNP-Tgマウス)を作製し、顎顔面形態の解析と、それに続く病態解明をそれぞれ実施する。 本結果により、CNPを用いた効果的かつ安全性の高い顎変形症への非侵襲的臨床応用を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
C-type natriuretic peptide (CNP) has been shown to be a potent endochondral ossification promoter. Chondrocyte-specific CNP-suppressed mice (CNP-KO mice) showed inferior growth of the maxilla and skull base in the sagittal direction compared to wild-type mice. In addition, chondrocyte-specific CNP-enhanced mice exhibited sagittal overgrowth of the maxilla and skull base compared to wild-type mice. In other words, it was clarified that endochondral ossification is important for maxillary growth and may be a factor in the pathology of jaw deformity. In addition, mating of CNP-KO mice with mice with elevated CNP levels in the blood improved the undergrowth of the maxilla, suggesting that CNP could be a novel treatment for jaw deformity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
顎変形症などの顎顔面形態に異常を来す疾患に対する治療は主に外科的手術による治療を行っているのが現状であり、より低侵襲な治療法の開発が必要であると考えた。そこで、顎顔面の成長における内軟骨性骨化の純粋な働きを明らかにすることにより、顎顔面の成長に起因する顎変形症などの顎顔面形態に異常を来す疾患の病態解明を出来ないかと考えた。顎顔面に特化した内軟骨性骨化の論文は非常に稀であり、今後の本領域の発展に大いに寄与すると考える。これにより、顎顔面の成長に起因する顎変形症などの顎顔面形態に異常を来す疾患の病態解明が可能となり、CNP投与を含めた新たな低侵襲性治療模索の礎となる。