Project/Area Number |
19K19231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 骨芽細胞 / ヒト間葉系幹細胞 / 口唇口蓋裂 / 骨再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、口唇口蓋裂治療に応用可能な骨および軟骨に分化した生細胞の純化と分化誘導効率化を目指す。そのため、① 骨・軟骨分化マーカーのエクソンにGFPレポーターをノックインする。このレポーターHiMSC細胞を用いて、② 分化した生細胞をFACSによって純化し、cDNAアレイ解析により細胞膜表面に局在する新規分化マーカーを同定する。また、③ このレポーター細胞を用い、分化を促進する化合物のスクリーニングを行う。さらに、④ 臨床応用に可能な細胞を使い、新規分化マーカーの抗体を用いたFACSによる分化細胞の純化と、化合物による分化促進作用を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to create a less invasive and more reliable treatment strategy for cleft lip and palate by efficiently osteogenic differentiating human mesenchymal stem cells and transplanting the cells into the jawbone defect site. The purified osteoblasts established an osteogenic differentiation gene profile at least one week earlier than the unpurified osteodifferentiated cells, and the linkage was confirmed. Continued induction of osteogenic differentiation also enhanced mineralization. These results suggest that osteoblast populations with improved heterogeneity may establish favorable conditions for bone regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒト間葉系幹細胞を利用した骨再生医療は以前より施行されていたが、骨分化誘導効率や治療結果の確実性が障壁となっており未だ普及しているとは言い難い状況である。本研究によりこれらの問題点の解決策の一つとして患者自身の間葉系幹細胞を骨芽細胞へ分化誘導後に骨芽細胞を純化し移植する細胞治療の可能性が示された。この方法は純化した骨芽細胞集団を治療に応用することにより、骨再生に有利な条件が構築され従来の方法と比較して効率的で確実性のある骨再生法の創出が期待される。