Elucidation of bone marrow stromal cell function using single cell analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Yuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (00713827)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords軟骨原基 / 傍軟骨膜 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 細胞系譜追跡 / シングルセル解析
Outline of Research at the Start
成体における骨髄間質細胞は、間葉系幹細胞としての機能を有しており、骨芽細胞をはじめとする間葉系細胞に分化することで、骨折などの損傷時の組織再生に寄与する。骨髄間質細胞は胎生期の間葉系凝集やその周囲の軟骨膜の細胞に由来すると言われているが、その詳細な分化過程は明らかにされていない。今回申請者は、間葉系凝集由来および軟骨膜由来の骨髄間質細胞が生体骨髄において異なる機能を果たすという仮説を立て、それぞれに由来する細胞をタモキシフェン誘導性に時期特異的に標識するCreERマウスを用い、一細胞レベルでのゲノムワイドな網羅的解析を行いこれらの骨髄間質細胞の基本的な性質を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone marrow stromal cells in the adult body function as mesenchymal stem cells and contribute to tissue regeneration at the time of fracture or other injury by differentiating into osteoblasts and other mesenchymal cells. Bone marrow stromal cells are said to originate from embryonic mesenchymal condensations and cells of the surrounding perichondrium, but it has not been clarified how cells of these different origins contribute to the diversity of bone marrow stromal cell populations. In this study, we used cell lineage tracing to elucidate the process by which cells constituting the embryonic cartilage temlate and surrounding perichondrial cells form the skeletal system. The diversity of the bone marrow stromal cells ultimately constituted was also elucidated, as well as their developmental origins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のシングルセル解析の発展により、骨髄間質細胞を含む骨格系細胞の多様性の解析が進んでいる。しかしながら、骨髄間葉系幹細胞の候補と言われている骨髄間質細胞についてはその起源は正確には分かっていなかった。本研究成果により、骨髄間質細胞の二つの起源となる細胞が明らかになった。このことにより、骨格の発生、成長過程における、細胞の系譜が明らかとなり、発生生物学研究や幹細胞研究の発展に寄与する。