Elucidate the mechanism of radioresistance via Nrf2 anti-oxidative pathway in oral squamous cell carcinoma and development of novel therapeutic strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Yuichiro  熊本大学, 病院, 医員 (10802100)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口腔癌 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 放射線耐性 / Nrf2 / IL-6 / トシリズマブ / 癌微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔扁平上皮癌(OSCC)におけるIL-6依存的な放射線耐性のメカニズムを、申請者らはトシリズマブを用いてin vivo実験系を検討している。また、IL-6とNrf2抗酸化経路との関連性をより検討するためにOSCC患者の生検標本を用いたNrf2、リン酸化Nrf2の免疫組織化学的染色で発現解析を行う。そして、各種臨床病理学的項目との関連性を統計学的に解析する。さらに、本研究ではOSCC培養細胞とこの臨床的放射線耐性株を用いて、OSSC放射線耐性においてKeap1-Nrf2抗酸化経路の活性化のメカニズムを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of radioresistance via Nrf2 anti-oxidative pathway in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) and developed novel therapies, and obtained the following results. 1) The radiotherapy (X-rays 4 Gy/day, total 60 Gy) that combined tocilizumab significantly suppressed the tumor growth in vivo mice model. 2) The tocilizumab sensitized radiosensitivity by suppressing STAT3 pathway and Nrf2 anti-oxidative pathway stimulated by IL-6 in vivo mice model. 3) We analyzed the expression of phosphorylated Nrf2 in the immunohistochemical staining using biopsy specimens of 110 OSCC patients. A high phosphorylated Nrf2 tumour expression was significantly correlated with a poor response to preoperative chemoradiotherapy. A Kaplan–Meier analysis revealed that higher numbers of phosphorylated Nrf2 were significantly correlated with a poor prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来のより臨床的なプロトコルの放射線療法とIL-6シグナリングを標的とした治療法の併用の可能性を模索することは、口腔扁平上皮癌の放射線耐性を克服という観点から重要かつ独創的なアプローチである。また、トシリズマブは、関節リウマチなどに対して既に承認されおり、高い効果を示している。従って、このトシリズマブを用いた非臨床試験の良好な結果は、トシリズマブはドラッグ・リ・ポジショニングの観点からも臨床試験のデザインにおいて非常に期待できる。
さらに、本研究ではがん微小環境においてOSCC細胞のNrf2抗酸化経路を介した放射線耐性機構の更なる解明を目指した。