Project/Area Number |
19K19238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Hideaki 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (30738464)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | RCAS1 / プレシジョンイノムセラピー / うがい液 / メチル化 / プレシジョンイムノセラピー / OSCC / 腫瘍関連抗原 / 腫瘍マーカー / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / アポトーシス / 腫瘍免疫 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
癌関連抗原である RCAS1 は, 発現動態として細胞膜表面型と分泌型が存在する. 臨床的に複数の癌のバイオマーカーであり. 癌周囲のリンパ球にアポトーシスを誘導し, 免疫監視機構から回避して癌の進展に寄与する. 申請者らは. 口腔扁平上皮癌細胞株における RCAS1 発現を報告したが, OSCC 患者での RCAS1 発現の有無やアポトーシス誘導能は不明である. 本研究は, まず OSCC の臨床検体での分泌型 RCAS1 発現について解析し, バイオマーカーとしての有用性を検討する. また, RCAS1 の腫瘍免疫に及ぼす影響を解析し, 新規腫瘍免疫療法の標的分子としての有用性の検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the expression of receptor-binding cancer antigen expressed on SiSo cells (RCAS1), a cancer-associated antigen, using clinical specimens of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC), and investigated its usefulness as a biomarker. Due to the impact of the pandemic, the number of patient consultations and contact times was limited, resulting in an insufficient number of specimens. We made some changes from the initial plan, and in parallel with the current research, we have also focused on establishing a simpler examination method at the examination stage before starting treatment. We set out to establish a simple test method using gargling fluid, and especially investigated a diagnostic system using a method to detect gene methylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
含嗽液中のがん抑制遺伝子のメチル化を調査することにより口腔癌や口腔癌の前駆病変である口腔潜在的悪性疾患の診断を行える可能性を示した。これらの口腔粘膜病変は臨床所見と病理診断には乖離が生じやすく、診療方針を決定するため侵襲を伴う組織生検が必須である。現状、口腔癌のスクリーニング検査として細胞診が行われているが、診断精度において特異度が高いものの、感度が低い問題がある。本研究の手法である含嗽液中のがん抑制遺伝子のメチル化を調査することは低侵襲かつ簡便である。そのため、将来的には口腔外科専門医でなくとも誰もが同様にサンプルを採取することができ、理想的な口腔管スクリーニング検査となり得る。