The function of TLE3, whose expression correlated with malignancy, on bone invasion and metastasis in melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yukiyo Shigeyama  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10794480)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / TLE3 / メラノーマ / 増殖 / 浸潤 / HDAC / 転写コリプレッサー
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性黒色腫は高い増殖能と浸潤能が特徴で、肺などへの遠隔転移も多く、予後が悪い。口腔粘膜に発生する悪性黒色腫は皮膚のものと比べて予後不良とされる。申請者らはこれまでに悪性黒色腫患者の検体においてメラノサイトの悪性転化と悪性度亢進に伴い転写コファクターTLE3の発現量が上昇し、TLE3は悪性黒色腫細胞の増殖を促進することを明らかにした。そこで、本研究では口腔悪性腫瘍モデルを使用し、悪性黒色腫の増殖・浸潤、転移を評価する。TLE3の役割にHDACが関与するかどうかを明らかにすることで、新たな治療薬として注目されてHDAC阻害剤の作用機序に新たな分子基盤を与えること目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Melanoma, one of the most aggressive neoplasms, is characterized by rapid cell proliferation. TLE is an important regulator of cell proliferation via HDAC recruitment. Given that HDAC activity is associated with melanoma progression, we examined the relationship between TLE3 and melanoma. TLE3 expression was increased during the progression of human patient melanoma. Overexpression of Tle3 in B16 murine melanoma cells led to an increase in cell proliferation as well as the number of cyclinD1-positive cells. in vivo injection of mice with B16 cells overexpressing Tle3 resulted in larger tumor formation than in mice injected with control cells. In contrast, siRNA-mediated knockdown of Tle3 in B16 cells decreased proliferation. Treatment of B16 cells with trichostatin A, a class I and II HDAC inhibitor, prevented the effect s of Tle3 on proliferation. In conclusion, these data indicate that Tle3 is required, at least in part, for proliferation in the B16 mouse melanoma model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の登場により,近年メラノーマの治療成績が著しく向上してきた.しかし,これら薬剤が全く無効である症例も少なくなく,さらに間質性肺炎や大腸炎などの免疫関連有害事象をもたらすこともわかってきた.そのため,メラノーマの病態を正確に理解し,新たな治療法を確立する必要性は依然として残っている.HDAC阻害剤はメラノーマの新しい治療薬として注目されている.本課題ではHDACを誘導し転写コファクターとして作用するTLE3がメラノーマの増殖を制御するメカニズムを明らかにしたものであり,HDAC阻害剤を利用したメラノーマの治療に新たなエビデンスを与えることができる研究であったと考える.