An attempt to establish a new treatment for refractory osteonecrosis of the jaw by applying the immunoregulatory mechanism of mesenchymal stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Yuko  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90781625)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsARONJ / 骨吸収薬製薬関連顎骨壊死 / 悪性腫瘍 / マクロファージ / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨粗鬆症 / ビスホスホネート / BRONJ / 顎骨骨髄炎 / 下顎骨骨髄炎
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、① BPやDenosumabの投与により作製されたONJモデルマウスでは、組織修復性と抗炎症性を併せ持つMSCがどのような機能障害を受けるのかについて明らかにする、さらに② MSC移植による難治性ONJ根治療法樹立のため、MSCの抗炎症性作用が最大限に発揮される細胞分子生物学的な基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected clinical information on clinical patients with osteomyelitis of the jaw and classified them into chronic sclerosing osteomyelitis, radiation osteonecrosis, and osteoporotic drug-associated osteonecrosis of the jaw (ARONJ). In vitro, we explored the interaction of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs), oral tissue-derived cells, and Mφ to elucidate the immune response in wounds. The interaction between oral tissue-derived cells and Mφ was confirmed by increased expression of MMP family members, which is now being prepared for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は臨床研究として未だ指針の示されないARONJについて外科療法の有効性を見いだしており、日常臨床への応用が期待される結果であった。また基礎研究としてはマクロファージを基盤とした免疫応答に着目した。MAPKシグナル伝達系を介したMMPファミリーの発現増加を認めておりており、組織の壊死もしくは創傷治癒における起点因子を突き止める一助となり得る。いずれも治療指針の明示ならびに病態解明には欠かせない研究テーマであり今後も更なる発展の期待される結果であると考える。