Hard tissue regeneration using transplantation of adipose tissue-derived regenerative cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Masakatsu Itose  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30806576)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂肪組織由来再生細胞 / 軟骨組織 / ADRCs / 肪組織由来再生細胞(ADRCs) / 硬組織再生 / ナノインデンテーション / 脂肪組織由来再生細胞(ADRCs)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、外科的手術や歯周疾患などで生じる顎骨欠損や、顎関節損傷による骨・軟骨欠損は、機能・審美障害によってQOL低下に影響するため、組織欠損の回復・改善は、口腔外科臨床の重要課題のひとつであり、脂肪組織由来再生細胞(ADRCs)を、歯科領域の硬組織再生療法へ応用することである。ADRCsは多分化能をもつなど幹細胞の特性を備えるほか、採取時の簡便性・侵襲の低さから、形成外科領域などにおいて再生医療の細胞ソースとして応用されており、本研究課題での頬部脂肪体などの脂肪組織中のADRCsを応用した顎骨欠損の再建、歯周疾患、顎関節損傷の改善に向けた新たな再生技術のとして有用である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipose tissue-derived regenerated cells (ADRCs) were investigated for the aim of improving bone and cartilage defects. ADRCs had pluripotent capacity of differentiating into osteoblast-like cells and chondrocyte-like cells. Assuming a model of articular disc or temporomandibular joint injury, an atelocollagen sponge infused with ADRCs was transplanted into a rat knee joint in which the medial meniscus was partially resected. Compared with the sponge alone, the atelocollagen sponge with ADRCs improved the repair of cartilage-like tissue. In dynamic mechanical analysis, higher elastic moduli and lower fluid permeability of regenerated meniscal tissue demonstrated a favorable structure-function relationship required for native menisci. ADRCs will be useful in future clinical cell-based therapy strategies, including as a cell source for reconstruction of hard tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪組織から単離したADRCsは、骨芽細胞様細胞や軟骨細胞様細胞へと分化できる多分化能を有し、軟骨修復に大きく寄与した。骨髄などに比べ低侵襲かつ移植時に新鮮な細胞が十分量採取できるADRCsは、硬組織再生医療の細胞ソースとして有用と考える。