Development of a novel therapeutic agent for TMJ disorder focusing on 8-nitro-cGMP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kotaro Kaneko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50826964)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords8-ニトロ-CGMP / 変形性顎関節症 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 8-ニトロ-cGMP
Outline of Research at the Start
顎関節症の中でも骨の変性を伴う変形性顎関節症の病態に一酸化窒素(NO)の関与を示唆する報告は多いが、詳細は明らかになっていない。近年、NOの下流に新規細胞内シグナル分子として8-ニトロ-cGMPが発見された。応募者は破骨細胞と骨芽細胞における8-ニトロ-cGMPの研究を行い、8-ニトロ-cGMPが骨のリモデリングを骨吸収優位にするシグナル分子である可能性を見出した。変形性顎関節症の関節局所ではNOが生成されることから、8-ニトロ-cGMPの関与の可能性が示唆される。そこで本研究では、変形性顎関節症の病態形成における8-ニトロ-cGMPの役割を解析し、変形性顎関節症の発症メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoarthritis of the TMJ is often difficult to treat. The effects of nitric oxide (NO) and inflammatory cytokines have been reported as the etiology of osteoarthritis of the TMJ. In this study, we analyzed the production and function of 8-nitro-cGMP, which was found to be a downstream signaling molecule of NO, in osteoclasts and osteoblasts to clarify its role in TMJ osteoarthritis. Osteoclasts and osteoblasts produced 8-nitro-cGMP. Endogenous 8-nitro-cGMP suppressed osteoclast differentiation and osteoblast calcification. These results indicate that 8-nitro-cGMP is involved in the etiology of TMJ osteoarthritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
8-ニトロ-cGMPが骨吸収を促進し、骨形成を抑制することが示唆された。生体内での8-nitro-cGMPの生成経路、シグナル伝達様式および不活性化経路は、すでに明らかになっている。これらの結果から変形性顎関節症のみならず、他部位の変形性関節症や骨粗鬆症など骨量が減少する疾患に8-ニトロ-cGMPが関与している可能性が明らかになった。この研究を続けることにより、それらの疾患に関しての病態改善にもつながることになると思われる。