Alteraiton of the cytoskeleton and Wnt/beta-catenin signaling pathway during regeneration of the rat submandibular gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATSUCHI Hiroshi  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50710844)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords唾液腺 / 硬化性唾液腺炎 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞分化 / 免疫組織化学 / 動物実験モデル / 再生過程 / 萎縮 / 唾石腺
Outline of Research at the Start
唾液腺の再生過程はその発生過程と類似点が多いことは諸家により報告されている。しかし、唾液腺再生過程での細胞骨格変化や古典的Wnt/β-cateninでのシグナル伝達に関わるタンパク質の局在変化については不明な点が多い。本研究では、唾液腺再生過程でのそれらの局在変化を分析することを目的とする。将来、唾液腺再生医療を実現するためには、動物実験でのデータを細胞へ応用することが必要であろうと考えられる。したがって、今回の研究で得られるであろう結果は、腺房細胞・導管構成細胞への分化メカニズム解明に対する貴重なデータになり得ると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the regenerating process by using rat submandibular gland duct ligation animal model. This study enabled us to assess the roles of the various proteins during regeneration of the submandibular gland. Additionally, the correlation between cytoskeleton and β-catenin was detected in this study. Interestingly, the result indicated that wnt/β-catenin signaling pathway contributed the submandibular gland regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唾液腺の再生過程はその発生過程と類似点が多いとされているが、その詳細については未解明な点が多く存在する。本研究は硬化性唾液腺炎を模した動物実験モデル(ラット顎下腺主導管結紮モデル)を用い、唾液腺の再生過程でどのような構造上の変化が生じているのか?その変化の中で各種タンパク質の局在がどのように変化しているのか?を明らかにすべく実施された。本研究は、今後の再生医療に繋がる基礎的実験データの収集を目的として実施された。