Project/Area Number |
19K19250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 蛍光観察法 / VELscope / IllumiScan / 上皮性異形成 / 口腔がん / 口腔白板症 / Prospective / Analysis |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔・咽頭癌罹患率は1975年の統計開始から現在までおよそ5倍の増加率を示しており、先端的医療の導入、とくに低侵襲でがんの早期発見および予防法の導入が必須である。これまでいくつかの腫瘍マーカーが同定されているものの、特異性の低さから有用な結果は得られていない。そこで、前癌病変であるヒト口腔白板症に着眼し、正常細胞から異型、悪性転化までの機構を細胞DNAの修飾、関連する因子の遺伝子制御などエピジェネティクスに制御されるシステムの作動原理を一元的に解析することで、発癌に関与するマーカーを同定し、遺伝子工学的に制御することで口腔咽頭癌の診断・治療・予防法を確立し遺伝子治療薬開発に役立てることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Conventionally, an iodine-staining method (IOM) has been used to detect the oral epithelial dysplasia. However, IOM has several weak points: iodine is irritative to the mucosa, it is contraindicated in patients with allergy to iodine, and it cannot be used in keratinized mucosa. Therefore, using the fluorescence visulaization devices, such as IllumiScan and VELscope, set the cutoff value from the luminance ratio between the healthy tissue and FVL for an objective index of fluorescence visualization method (AVM). To obtain the detection accuracy of epithelial dysplasia of the tongue, we used histopathological diagnosis as the gold standard and examined its clinical application potential in comparison with the iodine-staining method. Objective AVM has a higher accuracy rate than IOM, and it was indicated the possibility of clinical application as an auxiliary detection method for epithelial dysplasia of the tongue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔がんは口腔顎顔面領域に発生するため、発見が遅延した場合、外科的な手術が施されたとしても、術後、社会生活に不可欠な摂食嚥下機能、構音機能ならびに審美的機能に著しい低下をきたす。そのため、口腔がんにおいて早期発見早期治療が重要となる。 従来、口腔がんおよび上皮性異形成の検出のためにヨード染色法(IOM)が用いられてきたが、IOMにはヨードによる粘膜刺激があり、角化粘膜には適応できないという弱点があり、近年、非接触・非侵襲の蛍光観察法が用いられてきている。しかしながら、現在、蛍光観察装置はさまざまな機器が開発、臨床応用されているが、それらの客観的評価法は未だ確立されておらず、精度も様々である。