| Project/Area Number |
19K19251
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 口腔癌 / レプチン受容体 / レプチンアンタゴニスト |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔癌に対する外科的治療、放射線療法、化学療法によって起こる機能障害や副作用は、患者の大きな負担となり、治療後のQOLの低下を招くため、新たな治療法の開発が必要である。最近、トリプルネガティブ乳癌ではレプチン受容体の発現が高く、そのモデルマウスにおいてレプチン受容体のアンタゴニストペプチドを作用させたところ、平均生存期間が延長したとの報告があった。一方で口腔癌の腫瘍細胞においてもレプチン受容体が正常組織より多く発現していることが報告された。そこで本研究では口腔癌の治療にも応用できる可能性に着目し、同ペプチドを作用させることで、腫瘍細胞にどのような影響を与えるか明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify whether leptin antagonist peptides can be applied as a therapeutic agent for oral cancer. Tissue samples were obtained from patients with oral cancer at the time of biopsy or surgical resection. The distribution of leptin receptor expression was compared immunohistochemically with that of normal tissues. Compared to the number of leptin receptor-positive cells in the vicinity of the cancer and in the surrounding epithelial dysplasia, the number of leptin receptor-positive cells tended to be lower in the normal tissue. These results suggest an association between epithelial dysplasia and leptin receptor-positive cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では口腔癌に対してレプチンアンタゴニストペプチドを治療薬として応用することができるか否かについて明らかにすることを目的とした。世界的なコロナウイルス感染症拡大の影響により、当初予定していた検討を期限内で計画通りに実施することは困難であったが、限りある資源を有効に活用し、可能な限り検討を実施した結果、口腔癌に対するレプチンアンタゴニストペプチドの治療薬としての応用に向けて、基礎的なデータを得ることができた。超高齢社会を迎えたわが国における、より低侵襲で治療に伴う弊害の少ない新たな治療法の開発に向けて、有用な研究であった。