Establishment of novel genetic diagnostic technology for selecting optimal treatment for odontogenic tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Toyodome Soichiro  近畿大学, 奈良病院, 助教 (20836663)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔外科 / 角化嚢胞 / エナメル上皮腫 / 歯原性腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔外科領域の疾患は、良性疾患であっても切除を行うことで、術後の機能障害や強い疼痛を生じることが多く、可及的に切除範囲を抑えることが理想である。しかし、顎骨内に生じる良性腫瘍である歯原性腫瘍には、局所で再発しやすい特徴を持った腫瘍が多く、経験的に切除量が増えてしまう傾向にある。そこで本研究では、実際の手術で摘出された組織から遺伝子の発現パターンを調べることで、客観的に局所再発や侵襲性のリスクについて検証を行い、データベース化する。これにより経験的に切除範囲を決めるのではなく、遺伝子レベルで客観的に判断することで、必要最小限の手術範囲で予後良好な結果を得るための指標として確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was creating criteria for reliable treatment selection for odontogenic tumors and to explore the possibility of treatment using gene therapy. First, it was necessary to find cases suitable for this study and collect specimens, so we collected samples as appropriate, but it took time due to the long-term coronavirus pandemic. Furthermore, we searched past cases and collected data of recurrence. Among these, there are rare odontogenic tumors that have been pointed out to be recurrence in the future, and jawbone-centered cancers that are thought to have arisen from malignant transformation of odontogenic tumors, and whose course cannot be tracked over the long term. After summarizing these findings and considering the literature, we presented them in papers and at academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯原性腫瘍はこれまでその多くが良性腫瘍として扱われており、治療法も摘出が基本であった。一方で、再発や悪性化を生じる症例も指摘されており、初期に適切な治療が行われなかった場合、予後に不安を残す可能性もある。今回の研究では、この予後を踏まえて初期治療の段階でどのように治療を行うのが良いか、客観的な指標を作ることが将来的な目標であった。研究中にも予後不良とされる症例や悪性化を疑う症例が見られたため、いずれも検索と考察を行い論文や学会にて発表した。