Plectin and PPP1r18 regulate RANKL production of osteocytes by mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Toshihiro  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (50792149)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨細胞 / 機械的刺激 / RANKL / PPP1r18 / Plectin / アクチンリモデリング / plectin / 破骨細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
矯正的歯の移動で認められる骨吸収は、機械的刺激を感知した骨細胞が産生するRANKLが破骨細胞分化を促すことにより生じる。しかし、機械的刺激に応答した骨細胞のRANKL発現の分子メカニズムは不明である。申請者らは、アクチン関連因子plectinとPPP1r18が、破骨細胞の分化を
制御する新規因子であること、機械的刺激が負荷された骨細胞におけるアクチンリモデリングが、RANKL発現を促すことを明らかにした。以上の知見から本研究では、機械的刺激により促される骨細胞の RANKL 発現における、 plectinとPPP1r18の機能とアクチンリモデリングとの相互
作用の解明を行うこととした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using our established live imaging experimental system, it was clarified that actin remodeling and changes in cell morphology occur in calcium response-positive cells that sense mechanical stress. In addition, by using this mechanical loading device, the expression of RANKL mRNA and protein in primary osteocytes was increased by mechanical stress. Furthermore, co-culture experiments with mechanically stimulated primary osteocytes and osteoclast progenitor cells revealed that osteoclast differentiation was promoted in the mechanically stimulated group. It was confirmed that mechanical stress affects the expression of plectin and PPP1r18 in osteocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、機械的刺激による骨細胞におけるRANKL 発現増加の分子メカニズム解明のため、これまで骨細胞における発現と機能が未知なplectin と PPP1r18 に着目し解明を行う点に独自性がある。本研究により、骨細胞のmechanotransduction メカニズムの解明につながることが期待される。
本研究による機械的刺激が促す破骨細胞分化の分子メカニズムの解明は、健常者だけでなく、大理石骨病や骨粗しょう症への薬物療法など、歯の動きが遅延することが知られる症例における矯正歯科治療の効率化にもつながり、本研究は臨床応用への展開が期待される基礎研究として、大きな意義を持つ。