Elucidation of tooth wear associated with developmental defects of enamel and establishment of a simple diagnostic method for CARS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Wada Kanae  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80586769)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDevelopmental defects / 形成不全 / 摩耗 / エナメル質 / レプリカ評価法 / Tooth wear / 乳歯 / セルロースアセテートシート / エナメル質形成障害
Outline of Research at the Start
エナメル質形成障害(DDE)に関連する咬耗・摩耗・酸蝕などを特徴としたTooth wearは、発見の 遅れから重篤化することが多く、早期発見方法やメカニズムの解明は急務である。 本研究計画では、 (1)乳歯のDDEに起因するTooth wearを、衝撃滑走試験を用いて再現し、咬耗・摩耗・酸蝕を同時に評価する。Tooth wear表面のナノレベルで観察し、Tooth wearの様相から原因を解明し、Tooth wearの修復法、予防処置の確立を目指す。 (2)DDEの臨床現場での早期発見を目指し、セルロースアセテートシート(CARS) を用いた口腔内での簡易的診断法の確立と臨床導入を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to elucidate the wear behavior caused by Developmental Defects of Enamel (DDE) and to establish a simple oral diagnostic method using Cellulose Acetate Sheets (CARS). Reserch of studies showed that the enamel affected by DDE showed significantly more wear and crater-like defects than the group without DDE. Furthermore, the replica method using CARS was able to observe surface micro-cracks, wear scratches, craters, and grooves in a simple, nondestructive, easy, and safe manner. These results suggest that the CARS replica method can provide a new solution for early detection of DDE, repair of tooth wear caused severe by DDE, and preventive treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、1.DDEに罹患したエナメル質のTooth wearのメカニズムを解明、2.DDEの臨床現場での早期発見法の確立を目的とした。これら意義にとどまらず、小児歯科の臨床現場において、DDEに関連する酸蝕・咬耗・摩耗などを特徴とした Tooth wearの発見の遅れから重篤化する症例の修復法、予防処置の可能性を示唆した。 また、CARSを用いた Tooth wearの簡易的な診断方法が確立されれば、臨床現場においてDDEに起因するTooth wearの早期発見と早期予防処置が広く普及し、DDEに罹患した小児の口腔機能の維持と永久歯列の正常な確立に繋がるものと大いに期待される。