Assessment the appropriate period to improve nasal breathing disorder using 4D masticatory motion analysis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Abe Yasunori  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (20822513)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords成長期 / 鼻呼吸障害 / 皮質咀嚼野 / 咀嚼運動 / 咀嚼野 / 大脳皮質咀嚼野 / 咀嚼筋活動
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、鼻呼吸障害を有する子どもが増えており、成長期の鼻呼吸障害は顔の形や歯並びに影響を及ぼすとされている。しかし、鼻呼吸障害が見た目だけでなく噛み合わせの機能にどのような変化を引き起こすかは明らかにされていない。本研究では電気生理学的手法に3次元画像解析を統合した4次元解析システムを用いて、「鼻呼吸障害を改善すべき適正時期の解明」を試みる。本研究の成果は、適切な時期に適切な治療を提供する糸口となり、豊かな食生活を提供しQOLの向上に寄与すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the number of children with nasal obstruction during the growth period has been increasing, and it has been reported that nasal obstruction during the growth period impair morphogenesis, motor control function, memory and learning function of maxillofacial region. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of nasal obstruction on the development of cortical masticatory areas and the development of masticatory movements caused by electrical stimulation of cortical masticatory areas at each stage of growth. As a result, it was clarified that the nasal obstruction during the growth period has the physiological effect on both central and peripheral developments of masticatory movement. This study suggests the importance of early diagnosis of deviation from normal development due to nasal obstruction during the growth period and appropriate treatment at the appropriate time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では成長期鼻呼吸障害が咀嚼運動の発達に中枢および末梢の両側面に変調を与えることを明らかにし、成長期の鼻呼吸障害は早期に改善すべき重要性を科学的に立証した。本研究から得られる成果は早期矯正歯科治療のガイドラインの一助となりうる。また、従来の生理学的手法に物体の動きをデジタル的に記録する技術であるモーションキャプチャリングを融合した新たな手法を確立したことで、歯学全般、神経生理学、脳神経学、小児歯科学などの多岐にわたる分野への応用や、新しい学問分野の開拓など学術的な波及効果が期待できる。