Project/Area Number |
19K19261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Kita Soma 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (40822515)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 顎変形症 / 上気道 / 流体力学 / 気道 / 流体解析 / 外科的矯正治療 / 上顎移動術 / 上下顎移動術 / 呼吸機能 / CFD / 外科矯正 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
骨格性下顎後退症患者に適用される下顎骨前方移動術においては、術後の下顎骨の後戻りに伴う上部気道の狭窄が指摘されている。しかし、この気道狭窄が単なる形態的変化にとどまるのか、機能的な変調を伴うのかは不明である。また、外科的矯正治療が通気に与える影響に対して、計算流体力学が応用される機会が増えつつあるものの、機能的評価は未だ不十分である。本研究では、下顎骨周囲筋や顎関節への影響が少ないと考えられる『下顎骨のオートローテーションを用いた上下顎移動術の安定性および上部気道への形態的・機能的影響を解明する』ことを本研究の具体的な目的とし、睡眠呼吸障害に対する新規治療法となり得るかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Changes in the upper airway and the resulting alteration in the nasal respiratory function after jawbone repositioning during orthognathic surgery have garnered attention recently. This study aimed to perform a functional evaluation of the effects of surgery involving maxillary repositioning, which may result in a larger airway resistance if the stenosis worsens the respiratory function, using CFD for treatment planning. The pressure drop in the airway was lower in the postoperative compared to the preoperative.The closer the rate of change in the cross-sectional area of the mass extending pharynx is to 1, the smaller the pressure drop, so ideally the airway should be constant. Therefore, the analysis of the effects of repositioning on nasal ventilation showed that current surgery is appropriate with respect to functionality, as it does not compromise respiratory function. This study identified airway shapes that are favorable from the perspective of fluid dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨格性下顎後退症に適用される従来の下顎骨前方移動術は術後安定性に不安があり、変形症顎関節症や進行性下顎頭吸収による後戻りに伴う気道狭窄が危惧されてきた。その狭窄は単に形態的変化であるのか、機能的な変調を伴うのか不明で、閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症誘発の可能性も問題視される。それらに対応した術式として、下顎を離断せず下顎骨を前方移動させるMAC surgeryが考案された。MAC surgeryは上顎骨後上方移動による狭窄が懸念される一方、下顎骨前方移動で咽頭部は拡大するため、通気への影響を計算流体力学で評価する。その結果を元に、気道に影響を与える術式を解明することで、新たな術式の開発も可能となる。