Analysis of stress response mechanism in oral biofilm formation of S. mutans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yasokawa Yuki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (90732800)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsStreptococcus mutans / バイオフィルム / プロテオーム
Outline of Research at the Start
小児歯科臨床において、齲蝕罹患率の低下が認識されているが、齲蝕罹患度は二極化が進んでおり、未だに重症齲蝕を呈する小児も少なくない。主要な齲蝕原性細菌であるS. mutans の菌体表層には多くの病原性の高いタンパクが存在し、それらの発現により口腔バイオフィルムが形成され病原性を発揮している。これらの表層タンパクは、あらゆる環境に対応し発現し続けることにより、バイオフィルム形成能を保っている。本研究の目的は、S. mutans における新たなタンパクを同定しバイオフィルム形成への関与を明らかにすることである。これらの解析を進めることで、新たな齲蝕予防システムを確立することにつながると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An important characteristic of Streptococcus mutans, implicated as a primary causative agent of dental caries, is acid tolerance, while the bacterium is also known to survive under acidic conditions, with the molecular chaperone DnaK suggested to be involved in its acid-tolerance mechanism. In this study, S. mutans strains with overexpression (DnaK-o) and suppressed expression (DnaK-s) of the chaperone were constructed and exminations showed strong cell aggregation by the DnaK-o strain under acidic conditions. In addition, the structure of biofilms formed by the DnaK-s strain was sparse as compared to that of those formed by the DnaK-o strain, and those formed by the latter also had significantly greater height. Furthermore, findings regarding DnaK expression indicated the importance of control of cell surface protein expression in regard to biofilm formation. Together, these results suggest that DnaK has an important role related to stress response in biofilm formation by S. mutans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児歯科臨床において、齲蝕罹患率の低下が認識されているが、齲蝕罹患度は二極化が進んでおり、未だに重症齲蝕を呈する小児も少なくない。主要な齲蝕原性細菌であるS. mutans の菌体表層には多くの病原性の高いタンパクが存在しており、それらの発現により口腔バイオフィルムが形成され病原性を発揮することが知られている。口腔バイオフィルム形成に関与するタンパクを検討することで齲蝕の抑制につながると考えている。