| Project/Area Number |
19K19267
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Kono Kana 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (40780862)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | エピジェネティクス / 形態変化 / 軟食 / 3D / CT / マウス / 3D / 顎骨形態 / 食餌性状 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではまず、in vitroでの実験により粉末餌で飼育したマウスで遺伝子発現様態に変化が見られたMyh1、2、4が、申請者が同定したリコンビナントタンパク質の下流分子であるかどうかを確認するため、筋細胞由来細胞株にリコンビナントタンパク質を添加し、Myh遺伝子群の発現様態に変化が生じるかどうかを確認する。次に、マウス咬筋の器官培養を行い、そこに同様にリコンビナントタンパク質を添加し、同様にMyh遺伝子群の発現様態に変化が生じるかどうか調査する。更にその後in vivoの局所投与または全身投与によって、意図的に咬筋の性質及び下顎骨の形態を変化させることができるのかどうかを調査する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to understand in detail the effects of acquired factors on jawbone morphogenesis, we developed a unique morphological comparison method using micro 3DCT to examine the morphological changes in mouse jawbone caused by feeding powdered and solid diets with the same ingredients. and published a paper on the effects of dietary differences on the morphology of the mandibular bones of mice. In 2020, we reported the effects of dietary differences on the morphology of the maxilla in mice. In 2022, we used principal component analysis to analyze topological changes across samples to identify factors that explain morphological differences between powdered and chow samples. In addition, based on the analytical results, canonical variate analysis was used to identify morphological features that account for differences between powdered and solid food samples.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、環境要因がエピジェネティック制御に影響を与え、その結果、形態形成異常が生じるという全く新しい概念を提案するものであり、学術的独創性が高い。その知識基盤が確立されれば、不正咬合患者の診断において、特定の遺伝子のエピジェネティック変異があるかどうかを調べることにより、成長予測や治療効果の予測が行えるようになるかもしれない。さらに薬剤の投与によってそれをコントロールすることができれば将来の矯正歯科治療における治療の一つのありかたに大きな変化をもたらすことができる。このように、本研究がもたらす研究結果は学術的意義、社会的意義が非常に高いと考えられる。