Elucidation of the mechanism of bone metabolism regulation by microRNA in MVs and its application to efficient tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakao Yuko  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 研究員 (50806685)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsmiR-125b / miRNA / 骨芽細胞分化 / 基質小胞
Outline of Research at the Start
初年度はmiR-125b の骨芽細胞の増殖・分化段階への影響を確認する。また、miR-125bObl/Venus 不死化細胞の作製、基質小胞の単離を行い、miR-125Obl/Venus基質小胞の骨芽細胞、破骨細胞分化への影響についての検討を行う。次年度以降は、歯牙移動モデルマウスにおける miR-125Obl/Venus基質小胞媒体とした miR-125b の動態と歯牙移動への効果を検証する。その結果、修正が必要となる可能性がある場合には、個体数を増加し、条件修正のための in vitro 実験と並行して行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the involvement of miR-125b on bone metabolism, calvarial cells were collected from osteoblast-specific miR-125b-overexpressing (Tg) mice and wild-type (WT) mice and cultured. The level of miR-125b in Tg-derived matrix vesicles (MVs) was higher than that in WT-derived MVs, but there were no differences in the osteoblast differentiation and the matrix mineralization in both genotypes. In the bone fracture model, there was no difference in the callus formation (2 weeks after the fracture), but the callus resorption was a delay with decreased osteoclast numbers in Tg mice. Taken together with these results, it is suggested that the levels of miR-125b in the bone matrix may affect the process of bone healing by altering osteoclastogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
補綴前処置のために矯正歯科治療を希望する患者は増加している。しかし、それらの患者の中には、骨粗鬆症や歯周病など骨代謝のバランス崩壊による骨溶解を伴う疾患を持つ者も多い。超高齢化にともない、今後一層その規模は拡大していくことが予想される。本研究では、骨芽細胞形成における miR-125b の影響を明らかにすることで miR-125bの骨リモデリングにおける機能を解明することを目的とした。また、基質小胞を媒体としたmiRNAの DDS の確立を行うと共に、骨代謝疾患に対する基質小胞を介した miR-125b の治療薬としての可能性を検討することで、安全で効率的な新規矯正歯科治療法の確立を目指した。