Project/Area Number |
19K19271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 神経細胞 / 睡眠障害 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 概日リズム障害 / SHED / 時計遺伝子 / ニューロン / 概日リズム / ドパミン神経細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ASD患児から単離したヒト乳歯歯髄幹細胞(SHED)を用い、①ASD患児から採取したSHEDより分化させた神経細胞の日内変動の解析を行う。②遺伝子発現の網羅的解析により、ASDにおける概日リズム破綻の原因遺伝子を同定する。③原因遺伝子のsiRNAや阻害剤によるノックダウンを行い、ASDにおける睡眠障害の原因遺伝子の機能解析を行う。④同定遺伝子の改変マウスを用いシナプス形態・機能および行動解析を行う。 前述の結果により、新しい治療法や創薬開拓に繋がる基盤研究法を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the relationship between autism and sleep disorders by preparing SHED, differentiating it into nerve cells, and comparing the expression patterns of clock genes. Dental pulp stem cells of 5 healthy children and autistic children were collected and differentiated into nerve cells. Then, the clock genes were synchronized, cells were collected every 4 hours, RNA was extracted, and the expression patterns of the clock genes were compared. However, the expression level of the clock gene was not stable, and a stable expression rhythm could not be obtained not only in autism but also in healthy children. Therefore, a comprehensive analysis was performed using the same sample. As a result, we clarified that the expression levels of clock genes and psychiatric disease-related genes were significantly reduced in the autism spectrum disorder sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、実際の自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)患者のSHEDを神経細胞に分化させ日内変動を解析することでASD患児における睡眠障害の実態を明らかにし、睡眠障害から派生したASD症状の状態悪化を食い止め、ASD患児およびその家族に福音をもたらし、社会的医療費負担軽減に寄与することができると考える。