Elucidation of pathophysiology and development of drug discovery platform using human deciduous tooth-derived stem cells to Rett syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hirofuji Yuta  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (80759746)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳歯歯髄由来幹細胞 / レット症候群 / ミトコンドリア / ドーパミン作動性神経細胞 / Rett症候群 / 歯髄幹細胞 / SHED
Outline of Research at the Start
Rett症候群は乳幼児期に発症する遺伝性の神経疾患である。原因遺伝子としてMeCP2(Methyl CpG binding protein 2)が同定され、病因は神経細胞への分化異常であると推定されているが、その治療法や発症機序は解明されていない。本研究は、Rett症候群患児の脱落乳歯幹細胞から正常型と異常型のMeCP2発現細胞を調整し、ドーパミン作動性神経細胞分化後に見られる異常型MeCP2発現細胞の発育障害に対し、脳由来神経栄養因子BDNF(brain derived neurotrophic factor)の補充による発育障害改善のメカニズムをミトコンドリア機能の観点から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rett syndrome (RTT) is a neurodevelopmental disorder caused by loss of function of MeCP2, however, its molecular mechanism remains unclear. In this study, we investigated the mitochondrial factors related to the developmental defects of the dopaminergic system in RTT. Stem cells in patient-derived deciduous teeth were used for differentiation into dopaminergic neurons and for molecular biological analysis. We found that PGC-1αwas clearly downregulated in RTT-derived neurons. Dopaminergic dysregulation in the brain of RTT may be associated with defects of PGC-1α-mediated mitochondrial activation pathway that can provide the potential therapeutic targets of RTT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの先天異常において原因が特定されつつあるが、詳細な発症機序の解明と根本的な治療法の開発には必ずしも至っていない。理由として、研究に利用される様々な疾患モデルには利点と欠点があり、病態の包括的理解が容易でないことが挙げられる。したがって、互いに補完し合う多種多様な疾患モデルが必要と考えられる。本研究の学術的意義として、RTT患者由来の脱落乳歯歯髄幹細胞が、脳内ドーパミン作動系の病態モデル細胞の1つとなり得ることを示した。社会的意義として、小児歯科医療が、先天異常に罹患した小児の健全な口腔発育のサポートだけでなく、脱落乳歯を活用した先天異常の病態解明研究にも貢献し得るという革新的価値を示した。