Verification of CT-image and dental-model matching errors from the metal-artifacts in orthognathic surgery planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
IMAI HARUKI  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (80735837)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords顎矯正手術 / アーチファクト / CT / メタルアーチファクト / CAD/CAM / 3Dシミュレーション / CAD/CAM
Outline of Research at the Start
顎矯正手術計画の立案に際し、頭部CTに歯列データを統合した複合モデルが利用されているが、このとき問題となるのが口腔内金属によるアーチファクトである。アーチファクトが存在するとCT上の歯列が不明瞭となり、口腔内から採得した歯列データの正確な位置合わせが困難となる。しかしながら、どの程度のアーチファクトであれば大きな精度低下を招くことなく複合モデルを作成可能なのか、その許容範囲については報告がなされておらず判断基準がない。本研究ではこの点に着目し、ファントムの上顎歯列上に装着した金属の数と位置を変化させてCT撮影を行い、メタルアーチファクトに伴うCT・歯列データの位置合わせ誤差について検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the planning of orthognathic surgery or fabricating CAD/CAM splint, accurate alignment of the CT images of jaw bones and digital data of dental arches may be difficult if the artifacts (AF) exist on the CT images. In this study, we focused on this point and prepared multiple AF models with different numbers and distributions of metal prosthetics using the maxillary and mandibular dental phantoms, and verified the alignment errors between the CT images and dental arches. The results showed that AF tended to increase with the number of prostheses and that the errors in the vertical direction were larger than those in the anterior-posterior and lateral directions. The effects of AF are usually clinically acceptable, but caution should be exercised when the many prostheses are widely distributed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回得られた補綴物の金属総重量とアーチファクト体積の線形関係や、前後・左右方向に比べて上下方向の誤差が生じやすいとの知見は、ソフトウェアを操作する医師にとって、より精度の高い作業を行う上で臨床上有益なものである一方、患者利益にも寄与するものと考えられる。とくに国内では、保険診療制度の影響に加え近年の顎変形症患者の年齢層の多様化により、依然として患者口腔内に金属製補綴物が認められることが多いため、本研究の社会的意義は大きいものと考えられる。