Collagen expression is influenced by mechanical stress in TMJ discs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Yuya  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90733048)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関節円板 / 機械的刺激 / 細胞外マトリックス / コラーゲン / 弾性系線維 / 荷重負荷 / 弾性線維 / 顎関節 / 顎関節症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、顎関節内障の発症の機序を明らかにするため、ラット咬合改変モデルを用いた実験を行う。この実験モデルでは、臼歯が離開(disocclusion)した切歯咬合(incisal power stroke)を恒常的に誘導し、顎関節 に圧縮力を主とする関節負荷を加える。試料の解析で は、まずReal-time PCRによる関節円板のmRNA発現の網羅的検討を行い、関節負荷に対し て発現変化のみられるコラーゲンと弾性系線維を明らかにする。次にその結果を踏まえ、免疫組織化学による細胞外マトリックスの局在、マイクロダイセクション法により抽出した各領域別でのmRNA発現を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The extracellular matrices of the TMJ discs are proteoglycans, collagen, and elastic fibers. They play important roles in the tissue morphology maintenance, mechanical properties, fragility, and TMD. In this study, we investigated histologically and molecularly how mechanical stimulation produces effects on collagen and elastic system fibers in TMJ discs. The results showed that increased mechanical stimulation caused histological changes and changes in the composition of the extracellular matrix, collagen, and elastic fibers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎関節症は、齲蝕、歯周病に次ぐ主要な歯科疾患であり、顎関節症患者の増加とその若年化傾向が歯科全体で問題となっているが、顎関節症の原因はいまだ不明な点が多い。本研究では、機械的刺激の増大によって関節円板の細胞外マトリックスの組成、特にコラーゲン・弾性系線維に大きな影響を及ぼすことが明らかとなった。本研究で得られた研究成果は、顎関節内障の発現の機序を解明するばかりでなく、顎関節症の治療の一助になるものと考えられるため、学術的および社会的意義が極めて高いものと考えられる。