A novel therapeutic strategy for the temporomandibular joint osteoarthritis focusing on the osteoclast induction mechanism of temporomandibular joint synovial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Seiji  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50802401)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変形性顎関節症 / P2Y受容体 / 細胞外ヌクレオチド / ADP / 顎関節由来線維芽細胞様滑膜細胞 / 滑膜細胞 / ダメージ関連分子パターン / プリン受容体 / ERK
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性顎関節症(temporomandibular joint-osteoarthritis: TMJ-OA)は、慢性炎症を伴う軟骨の変性、骨の空洞化や顎関節の線維症などの様々な症状を引き起こすが、その発症機序については不明な点が多い。特にTMJ-OAの軟骨・骨変形症の発症機構については、現在まで不明である。
そこで顎関節由来滑膜細胞 fibroblast-like synoviocytes (FLSs)による破骨細胞誘導機構を解明することにより、軟骨・骨変形症の発症に必須なターゲット分子を同定し、顎関節における線維症阻害剤と軟骨・骨変形症阻害剤の併用によるTMJ-OAの根治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reverse transcription-quantitative polymerase chain reaction analysis revealed that the P2Y1, P2Y12, and P2Y13 purinergic receptor agonist adenosine 5';-diphosphate (ADP) significantly induces monocyte chemotactic protein 1 (MCP-1)/ C-C motif chemokine ligand 2 (CCL2) expression in the FLS1 synovial cell line. In contrast, the uracil nucleotide UTP, which is a P2Y2 and P2Y4 agonist, has no significant effect on MCP-1/CCL2 production in FLS1 cells. In addition, the P2Y13 antagonist MRS 2211 considerably decreases the expression of ADP-induced MCP-1/CCL2, whereas ADP stimulation enhances extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK) phosphorylation. Moreover, it was found that the mitogen-activated protein kinase/ERK kinase (MEK) inhibitor U0126 reduces ADP-induced MCP-1/CCL2 expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞外ヌクレオチドの一種であるADPはMEK/ERK依存的にP2Y13受容体を介してFLS細胞におけるMCP-1/CCL2のmRNAレベルでの発現量を促進しその結果、顎関節周囲における炎症性細胞浸潤を引き起こすことが示唆された。以上の結果より、本研究は顎関節周囲炎の発症に関する分子メカニズムの部分的な解明に貢献し、TMJ-OAにおけるADP誘導性プリン作動性シグナル伝達経路を介する根本的な治療方法の確立に役立つと考えられる。