Study on the mechanism of the pathogenesis of primary failure of eruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Eri Izumida  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70783497)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords原発性萌出不全 / iPS細胞 / 副甲状腺ホルモン受容体 / 変異 / 副甲状腺ホルモン / 遺伝子変異 / PTH1R
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、原発性萌出不全(PFE)特異的な人工多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞)を用いて、本疾患の発症メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。PFEは、側方歯開咬を特徴とする成長障害で、これまでに本疾患患者でPTH1R遺伝子にヘテロ接合型の変異が報告されている。申請者は、4名のPFE患者のPTH1R遺伝子でそれぞれ同定されているミスセンス変異がPTH1Rの機能を低下させることを見出した。本研究では、PFEの病態を明らかにするため、PFE特異的iPS細胞から得られる骨構成細胞について、増殖・分化ならびにPTH応答を含めた機能を解析し、PFEの発症メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While several mutations in the (PTH)-1 receptor (PTH1R) gene are associated with primary failure of eruption (PFE), the mechanism of PFE pathogenesis remained unclear. We established iPS cells from the peripheral blood mononuclear cells of a PFE patient and a non-patient (PFE-iPSC and C-iPSC). Osteoblasts-like cells (OB) were derived from PFE-iPSC and C-iPSC. There was no remarkable difference in OB derived from PFE-iPSC and C-iPSC in the calcification, the expression of marker genes, or the active vitamin D-induced expression of RANKL. However, the RANKL expression induced by the PTH in PFE-iPSC-derived OB was significantly lower than that in C-iPSC-derived OB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PFE患者のPTH1R遺伝子に変異が報告されていたが、その変異のPFE発症への関与を説明する研究はなかった。今回、PFE患者iPSCを用いることで、PFE患者のPTH1R遺伝子変異がPFE発症に関与するメカニズムのひとつを明らかにした。すなわち、PFE患者由来iPSCと健常人iPSCから誘導した骨芽細胞様細胞で石灰化や分化マーカーの発現に差はなかったが、PTH応答は前者で低下していた。歯の萌出には破骨細胞分化を誘導するRANKLの発現が必要だが、PTH誘導性のRANKL発現が前者で低下していた。PFE患者では、PTH依存性破骨細胞誘導能が低下し、歯の萌出が阻害されている可能性を示唆する。