Application to orthodontic wire of Allergy-free and highly aesthetic PEEK resin composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Tada Yoshifumi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (20826739)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPEEK複合樹脂 / 矯正用ワイヤー / peek / 複合樹脂 / PEEK / 強化プラスチック / ガラス繊維 / フッ素樹脂 / PEEK樹脂ワイヤー / 審美性ワイヤー / 代替材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高機能樹脂であるPEEK樹脂を用いて、歯科矯正用ワイヤーとして使用可能かどうかを、強度を強化したPEEK樹脂ワイヤーや通常のPEEK樹脂ワイヤー、既存の金属ワイヤーと比較し、検証する。金属ではない新たな歯科矯正用ワイヤーを開発することにより、アレルギーで 矯正治療を諦めていた患者にも治療が可能となる。また審美的なアドバンテージを得る事で、装置が目立つことで治療を敬遠していた患者への矯正治療の普及を目指す。さらには樹脂の特性を生かし3Dプリンターと併用することも可能で、より患者に歯科矯正治療が身近なものへとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Now metal alloys are commonly used as orthodontic arch wires. However, metal alloy arch wires have the disadvantages of esthetics and metal allergies. Alternative materials to metal alloys are needed in orthodontic treatments. PEEK is known as an esthetic high strength polymer. So we evaluated the load-deflection characteristics of PEEK wires in addition to their frictional properties and reported that PEKK wire will be applicable for orthodontic treatment. In this study, we tried to evaluate the composite PEEK wire which have higher strength than PEEK as an orthodontic wire. GF-PEEK wire showed the similar load-deflection curve to that of control NI-Ti or PEEK wire. Maximum load of the GF-PEEK was almost the same as that of Ni-Ti. The bending properties of GF-PEEK wire was same as those of Ni-To or PEEK wire. It is suggested that GF-PEEK with higher strength has a possibility for alternative orthodontic wire to metal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はPEEK樹脂ワイヤーを様々な治療段階においても使用できるように強度の調整を行うため高機能樹脂PEEK樹脂にガラス繊維やフッ素樹脂を添加する。無添加PEEK樹脂に充填物を加えることにより剛性が上り、弾性も変化する。また機械的強度も上り、応力緩和試験においても応力の保持率も向上することが予想される。様々な金属の代替として複合PEEK樹脂を使用することが可能になれば金属アレルギーにより矯正治療を諦めていた患者にも治療が可能となる。また審美的なアドバンテージを得る事で、装置が目立つことで治療を敬遠していた患者への矯正治療の普及へと繋がる。