| Project/Area Number |
19K19281
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakanishi Ko 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (00754863)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 解体性接着材 / 温度応答性ポリマー / イソプロピルアクリルアミド / 歯科用接着材 / PNIPAM / 矯正歯科 / 歯科矯正用接着材 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
今日矯正歯科治療において最も頻用されているマルチブラケット装置は、装着時には接着材にて歯に強固に接着し、撤去時には機械的な力により歯面より引きはがす。そのため、撤去時に患者は疼痛が伴い、さらには歯面に亀裂ができ、冷水痛等の症状が現れることも少なくない。そこで、解決法として必要な時に”はがせる”接着材が必要であると考えた。 本研究では、温度変化により膨潤-収縮変化を示す温度応答性ポリマーを用いて、必要な時”はがせる”新規歯科矯正用接着材を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A multibracket appliance, which is most commonly used in orthodontic practice, is adhered to the surface of teeth for treatment and must be removed after treatment. Removal of the multibracket appliance causes pain to almost all patients because the only way to remove it is by mechanical force today. In some cases, the clack also occurs on the tooth surface by impact with removing it. Therefore, in this study, we developed a dismantlable orthodontic adhesive using a temperature-responsive polymer. Isopropylacrylamide was used as a temperature-responsive polymer. We succeeded in developing a new adhesive with normal adhesion strength at room temperature but decreasing the adhesion strength compared to commercial adhesion with increasing temperature.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
解体性接着材は、建築、電子工学など様々な分野で関心を集めており、熱可塑性接着材、熱膨張性マイクロカプセル混入接着材、通電剥離接着材などはすでに実用化されている。しかし、歯科では口腔内という特殊な環境下で用いるためトリガーが大きく制限されいまだ、実用化されていない。歯科では、矯正歯科のみならず、再治療により、歯冠の修復物や補綴物を撤去することが多い。その際撤去には健全な歯質を削ることがあり、歯の寿命を縮める。解体性接着材は撤去時の不要な切削を防ぐ可能性を持っている。本研究は、歯科用解体性接着材開発の可能性を見出したものであり、学術的意義、社会的意義高いものと言える。