Development of titanium alloy surface treatment method by Ca modification and basic research on promotion of bone formation and functional stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ida Hiroto  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20746979)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金属表面処理 / オッセオインテグレーション / 生体力学的評価 / 生体安全性 / インプラント表面処理方法
Outline of Research at the Start
チタン合金は、金属製医療用生体埋入材料として広く用いられており、優れた特性を有するが、骨組織との結合能や表面特性には改善の余地がある。このような問題を解決し、埋入初期から骨形成能に優れ、長期にわたって生体組織の代替材料となりうる材料の開発のため、我々はチタン合金表面にCa修飾を行う方法を開発した。本研究では新規のCa修飾技術を用いて作製した金属を用いて、物性試験、細胞試験およびビーグル犬への埋入試験を行ない、金属の骨形成能と安定性および生体安全性について評価し、チタン合金表面へのCa修飾の有用性を明らかにし、臨床応用へ橋渡しすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported the clinical usefulness of acid-etched pure titanium screw with calcium modification as a biomaterial. Experimental results clarified that the novel calcium modification method developed by our group showed high osteogenic activity and in vivo stability by combining acid-etching treatment, suggesting that it is a useful screw surface treatment method. Calcium modified acid-etched pure titanium has superior features as a biomaterial showing increased new bone formation and osseointegration, and no significant toxicity by accumulation of metal ions, such as Ca, Ti, Al, and V in organs. Calcium-modified acid-etched pure titanium might be particularly suitable as a biomaterial of orthodontic mini screws.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、チタン合金製スクリューの周囲の骨形成を促進させ、骨結合の強くなる技術の開発が目的である。製品段階でCa修飾を行った歯科矯正用アンカースクリューは、埋入時点でチタン合金表面にCaが存在することから、埋入初期から高いアパタイト形成能を有し、骨形成能に優れた材料であることが明らかとなった。
チタン合金へのCa修飾技術を応用した材料の開発は、申請者らのグループでしか為し得ない極めて独自性を有した研究である。また、この技術を人工関節に応用すると、人工関節の挿入部が残部の骨と強固に融合することが可能となるなど、医科領域においてもより優れた生体材料としての使用が見込まれる。