Effects of inflammation-induced chemokine receptor stimulation on osteoclast formation and orthodontic tooth migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shima Kazuhiro  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 非常勤講師 (40792148)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords破骨細胞 / CXCL12 / CXCR7 / CXCR4
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満の有病率は年々増加しており、 矯正治療においても肥満の患者は増加してきている。脂肪細胞と骨代謝は密接に関係していることが明らかとなってきおり、以前我々は、脂肪細胞が分泌するケモカインの一つであるCXCL12が破骨細胞分化を誘発することを報告した。CXCL12の受容体であるCXCR4とCXCR7それぞれに焦点をあて、さらに詳細なメカニズムを明らかにすることで実際に肥満患者の矯正歯科治療に反映できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After administration of LPS alone and LPS and VUF11207, which is an agonist of CXCR7, to the supracalvaria of wild-type mice, histological analysis was performed and osteoclast formation was evaluated. As a result, VUF11207 suppressed LPS-induced osteoclast formation in vivo. CXCL12 promoted osteoclast formation by RANKL and TNF-a, in vitro but VUF11207 suppressed osteoclast formation. These results suggested that VUF11207 suppresses CXCL12 enhanced osteoclast formation in vitro. We found CXCR7 agonist inhibited CXCL12 enhanced osteoclast formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、生活習慣病の一つである肥満が患者の健康寿命を短縮する因子として問題視されている。肥満は、脂肪細胞が肥大、増殖によって発症する。我々は、脂肪細胞に発現する炎症性サイトカインであるCXCL12が破骨細胞形成に促進することを報告した。CXCL12がシグナル伝達を行う主な受容体としてCXCR4があるが、近年、デコイ受容体であるCXCR7にも結合し、CXCL12/CXCR4のシグナル伝達に抑制的に働くことが報告された。本研究では、CXCL12/CXCR4、CXCL12/CXCR7のシグナル伝達が破骨細胞形成に対する関連性が明らかになれば、肥満の骨代謝への影響を明らかにできると考えている。