Project/Area Number |
19K19286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Chiho 東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (80706987)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肥満 / 矯正 / 咀嚼運動 / 電気生理学 / 顎運動 / 大脳皮質咀嚼野 / 成長期 / アディポサイトカイン / 高脂肪食飼育 / 矯正学的歯の移動 / アディポサイトカイン系代謝異常 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肥満小児に対する矯正歯科治療の症例増加に伴い、合併症や治療困難例が報告されている。しかしながら、矯正学的歯の移動に関する知見は極めて乏しい。最近の研究により肥満とアディポサイトカイン系代謝異常の関連が明らかになっており、これらの知見を先進的に口腔領域に応用することが可能である。研究の全体構想は、「肥満が矯正歯科治療に与える影響を解明する」ことであり、具体的な目的は「肥満によるアディポサイトカイン系代謝異常と、成長期ラットの矯正学的歯の移動および肥満回復群の矯正学的歯の移動に与える影響とその臨界期を解明する」ことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated rhythmic jaw movement (RJM) patterns and masticatory muscle activities during electrical stimulation in obese male Zucker rats (OZRs), compared to lean male Zucker rats (LZRs). At the age of 10 weeks, electromyographic (EMG) activity of the right anterior digastric muscle (RAD) and masseter muscles, and RJMs were recorded during repetitive intracortical micro-stimulation in the left anterior and posterior parts of the cortical masticatory area (A-area and P-area, respectively).During P-area stimulation, the jaw-opening duration was significantly shorter (p<0.01) in OZRs than LZRs, the jaw-opening speed was significantly faster in OZRs than LZRs, and the RAD EMG duration was significantly shorter (p<0.01) in OZRs than LZR. This study shows that obesity affects the coordinated movement of masticatory components during cortical stimulation. While other factors may be involved, functional change in digastric muscle is partly involved in the mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1975年以来、世界的な肥満の有病率は急激に増加している。矯正歯科臨床においても、肥満患者が多く見受けられるようになってきた。顎顔面領域に関して、肥満は舌への脂肪浸潤の増加、上部気道径の縮小、上部気道軟組織体積の増大など、口腔構造の変化に関連していることは数多く報告されているが、肥満による顎顔面領域への中枢神経系への影響については未だ明らかでなかった。今回の研究により大脳皮質咀嚼野への影響が報告され、矯正治療だけでなく、咀嚼運動に対する肥満の影響が明らかとなった。