Project/Area Number |
19K19289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Kanagawa Children's Medical Center (Clinical Research Institute) (2020-2022) Niigata University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Anayama Mie 地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 歯科医師 (70792282)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | A群レンサ球菌 / 小児咽頭炎 / 炎症制御 / 小児 / 咽頭炎 / 転写因子 / 炎症増悪 / 免疫干渉 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
A群レンサ球菌による咽頭炎は小児に多く発症し,疼痛と炎症による嚥下障害を引き起こすため,口腔機能管理上からも問題視されている.同菌による感染が重症化する一因としては,宿主の免疫機能を低下させ,さらに感染局所の炎症を増悪させる様々な病原因子を産生することが推察されている.本研究では,同菌の産生するCAMP毒素およびロイシンジッパー型タンパクに焦点を当て,これら2分子が免疫系に及ぼす分子メカニズムを解析し,次いでワクチン抗原としての可能性も検索する.以上より,国内年間40万人以上のA群レンサ球菌患児の治療,および歯科発のワクチン研究の基盤開拓を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Group A streptococcus is a bacterium that causes children pharyngitis, and the number of patients has been increasing rapidly in Japan. In this study, we made a hypothesis that Group A streptococcal transcription factor Lzp bound antagonistically with host macrophage Nrf2 and affected the transcription of inflammatory defense genes, and investigated it. We analyzed the expression of Nrf2 target genes, the amount of reactive oxygen species production, and the activity of NF-κB in mouse macrophages exposed to recombinant Lzp protein. Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms that cause severe Group A Streptococcal pharyngitis will develop preventive research of the onset and severity of pharyngitis in children. Our study will be able to contribute to the reduction of antibiotic use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細菌性感染に対して抗菌薬を頻用した結果、世界的に薬剤耐性菌が増加した。このような背景があり、国連・欧米諸国・日本では、世界規模の緊急課題として薬剤耐性菌対策が採択された。このまま薬剤耐性菌の感染症に抜本対策が採られなければ、2050年には世界で毎年1,000万人以上の死者が生じることがWHOにて推計されている。また、耐性菌感染症による国内の経済損失は1兆円を超えると試算されている。本申請研究を通じて、小児における咽頭炎発症ならびに重症化の予防研究へ発展させ、抗菌薬の使用を減じることで、口腔関連感染症の医療費削減にも寄与し、社会的な貢献を果たしたいと考えている。