Elucidation of the function of retinoic acid signaling contributed to midfacial defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Haruka  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (40754726)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords正中顔面裂 / レチノイン酸シグナル / Rdh10 / 歯科矯正 / 口唇口蓋裂
Outline of Research at the Start
口唇口蓋裂は顎顔面領域で起こる頻度が高い先天性異常で、多様な表現型を示し、それぞれの症状のメカニズムは完全には理解されていない。
矯正歯科臨床では両側性口唇口蓋裂患者で上顎骨の正中前方に位置する切歯骨部に特異的に著しい劣成長がみられることがある。本研究ではレチノイン酸(RA)の代謝に関与するRdh10遺伝子を機能阻害したマウスの形態および組織学的表現型を詳細に解析し、RAシグナルが正中顔面裂および一次口蓋の劣形成にどのような影響を与えるかを解明する。本研究により上記疾患等に対する基礎的理解が深まり、RAシグナルの異常により誘発される顎顔面形成異常の予防法や治療法の確立をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that Rdh10 loss-of-function leads to a substantial reduction in RA signaling in the developing frontonasal process during early embryogenesis, which results in a variety of craniofacial anomalies, including midfacial cleft and agenesis of upper incisors. Elevated apoptosis in post-migratory cranial neural crest cells and a substantial reduction of Alx1 and Alx3 transcription in the developing frontonasal process are associated with midfacial cleft in Rdh10-deficient mice. Importantly, expanded Shh signaling in the ventral forebrain, as well as partial abrogation of midfacial defects in Rdh10 mutants via inhibition of Hh signaling, indicates that misregulation of Shh signaling underlies the pathogenesis of reduced RA signaling associated midfacial defects. These data illustrate the spatiotemporal function of Rdh10 and RA signaling during early embryogenesis and their importance in orchestrating molecular and cellular events essential for normal midfacial development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異常な顔面突起の成長や癒合、骨形成の異常は、顎顔面形成不全の原因となり、口唇口蓋裂は顎顔面領域において高頻度で生じる先天性疾患である。Rdh10遺伝子が制御する顎顔面領域のRAシグナルが顔面正中部の癒合における分子基盤であることが示唆されることに着目し、本研究ではRdh10遺伝子を機能阻害したマウスの形態や組織学的表現型を詳細に解析し、正中顔面裂および切歯の形成異常の発症に関連するRAシグナルの機能解明を行った。本研究によりRAシグナル異常により誘発される顎顔面形成異常に関する基礎的な理解が深まり、予防法や治療法の確立に貢献することが期待できる。