Cell dynamics analysis of palate tissue in a cleft palate mouse model using live imaging technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Gozo  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (00838542)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口唇口蓋裂 / Stat3 / TGF‐β / ライブイメージング / 二次口蓋の癒合 / K14-GFPマウス / Runx1-Stat3-Tgfb3シグナル / GFPマウス / 口蓋上皮 / 顎顔面形成不全 / 矯正 / 口蓋裂
Outline of Research at the Start
口唇口蓋裂は多くの機能不全や審美障害を伴い患者のQOLを低下させる。口唇口蓋裂の発症には様々な要因が関与することが知られているが、本研究では中でも胎児発生中の口蓋突起上皮の動態異常について着目した。
本研究ではRunxシグナリングの異常やアルコール投与といった口蓋裂の原因因子が発生中の口蓋突起における細胞動態にどの様な影響を及ぼすのかをライブイメージング手法を用いて解明する。また、器官培養を用いる本実験系はドラッグスクリーニングに最適な手法であり、多くの薬剤の機能解析が可能である。本研究の遂行により、口唇口蓋裂に対する基礎的理解が深まり本疾患に対する新規治療法の確立に貢献する事が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cleft lip and palate is the most common morphogenetic phenomenon that occurs in the maxillofacial region in humans, and can be caused by significant effects on genetic and environmental factors. In particular, it has been clarified that the dyskinesia of the palatal process epithelium is closely related to the development of cleft palate. In this study, we clarified the effect of the Stat3-TGFβ signaling pathway involved in secondary palatal fusion on the dynamics of medial edge epithelium cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TGF-βシグナル伝達経路は口蓋裂発症において中心的な役割を果たしていることは知られているものの、口蓋上皮の細胞動態に与える影響やその分子メカニズムについては不明な点が多い。本研究で明らかとなった口蓋突起癒合面上皮細胞に対するStat3-TGFβシグナルの細胞動態解析は口蓋裂の新たな治療法・予防法の開発に寄与することが期待される。