Development of orthodontic treatment using a combination of growth hormone replacement therapy and functional appliances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AWADA TETSUYA  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (90758179)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsホルモン補充療法 / 下顎頭軟骨成長 / 機能的矯正装置 / 下顎頭軟骨 / エストロゲン / 成長ホルモン / ターナー症候群 / 顎整形力 / 矯正歯科治療
Outline of Research at the Start
ターナー症候群などの先天疾患を有する患者は、成長ホルモン分泌不全による低身長を示し、その改善のためヒトリコンビナント成長ホルモン製剤を用いた成長ホルモン補充療法を行う。これらの先天異常は頭蓋顎顔面の形態や機能異常を示し、顎骨や咬合の発育制御を目的とした顎整形的な矯正歯科治療が必要となる場合が多いが、未だ治療法は確立されていない。
本研究は、ヒトリコンビナント成長ホルモン療法中の患者に対する機能的矯正力の有効性を検討し、これらの詳細な機序や併用による下顎頭成長における促進効果を明らかにすることによって、効率的で確実性の高い新規矯正歯科治療法を確立することを目指して行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted to establish an efficient and reliable comprehensive orthodontic treatment, clarifying the effect of estrogen replacement therapy on mandibular growth and combined effect of these hormone replacement therapies and orthodontic functional appliance. We performed ovariectomy (OVX) in 4-week-old Wistar female rats, administered estrogen subcutaneously, and investigated the effect of estrogen on cartilage growth in the mandibular condyle. The result showed that OVX caused reduction of the thickness of the cartilage layer of the mandibular condyle, and the mandibular condyle showed a near-normal cartilage growth aspect with estrogen replacement. It was also revealed that the use of orthodontic functional appliance affects the cartilage growth of the mandibular condyle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、下顎劣成長を示す成長期のターナー症候群などの患者に対して行われる、ホルモン補充療法と機能的矯正装置の影響を明らかにすることによって、適切な治療時期にこれらを併用した効率的で確実性の高い包括的な矯正歯科治療法を確立することを目的とする。本研究の成果によって得られる知見は、女性ホルモン分泌不全などの内分泌異常や骨代謝機能異常を有する不正咬合患者における矯正歯科治療法の解明に繋がり、学術的、臨床的に大きな貢献を果たすことが期待される。