Mechanism underlying orthodontic force-induced pain focusing on nociceptin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Sago Misa  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40815825)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯科矯正 / 疼痛 / 歯科矯正学 / ノシセプチン / 歯科 矯正学
Outline of Research at the Start
矯正治療中の患者の大半が歯の移動による痛みを感じ、矯正治療を断念する患者も存在する。矯正治療による痛みは早急に解決するべき問題であるが、その詳細なメカニズムは不明である。オピオイド関連受容体の内在性リガンドとして発見されたノシセプチンとその受容体は、痛みを中心とする感覚線維受容部位に発現し、その受容部位により内因性に発痛および鎮痛作用を有する。本研究は実験的歯の移動モデルラットを用い、ノシセプチンと矯正力による疼痛との関連性に焦点を当て、疼痛が消失するメカニズムとノシセプチンの関連性を明らかにすることを目的とし、このメカニズムを患者が最も苦しむ初期の疼痛に応用し、新規治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many orthodontic patients complain of pain and tooth discomfort, which peak at 1 day after applying orthodontic force and gradually resolve within 5-7 days. Nickel titanium coil springs are designed to produce light continuous forces. However, few studies examined mechanism underlying the later disappearance of orthodontic force-induced pain. In the present study, we examined relationship between endogenous opioids and orthodontic force-induced pain using experimental tooth movement(ETM) model rats. The behavioral signs of orofacial nociception, facial rubbing and wiping, increased to a peak on day 1 and gradually diminished to the control level on day 5. The enhanced nociceptive behaviors on day 1 were suppressed by the administration of TRPA1 antagonist. Systemic administration of the morphine receptor antagonist naloxone did not show any changes in mouth rubbing behavior in ETM model rats on day 5. The later disappearance of nociception was independent of endogenous opioids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、矯正治療時の疼痛発症機序の解明にとどまらず、口腔顔面領域で生じる疼痛や不快感などの病態解明や治療法、治療薬開発へ貢献すると期待される。痛みのために治療を断念していた患者をなくし、さらに患者のQOLや治療に対するモチベーションも大いに向上することが期待され、社会にも大きな影響を与える。