The basic study for early closure of alveolar clefts using human umbilical cord mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
SHINAGAWA Rei  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90818296)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords再生医療 / 唇顎口蓋裂 / 臍帯由来間葉系幹細胞 / 口蓋裂 / 再生 / 骨 / 幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
唇顎口蓋裂児の顎裂は、口腔の形態と機能の異常の原因となる。我々は、歯肉骨膜形成術(GPP)により早期の顎裂閉鎖を行ってきた。GPPは、主に乳児期に顎裂部を両側の骨膜弁により被覆し、骨架橋形成を促すことを目的とした手術である。GPPにより、口腔機能の正常な発達や、顎裂への舌の侵入防止を早期に実現することが期待できる。しかし、顎裂部の三次元的評価から、必ずしも骨形成量が十分でない例もあった。そこで我々は、採取が容易で患児や母体への侵襲もない臍帯由来幹細胞の移植による顎裂部骨架橋形成促進を考えた。本研究課題では更に、他種由来成分を省き、臨床応用に向けたより安全かつ実践的な基礎技術の確立を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The alveolar cleft causes the morphological and functional abnormality in cleft lip and palate patients. Recently, gingivoperiosteoplasty (GPP) is performed with cheiloplasty for early closure of the alveolar cleft. At GPP, regenerative medicine using mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) is expected to improve the bone bridge formation between alveolar clefts. In this study, we examined the bone formation ability of MSCs derived from the human umbilical cord (hUC) by transplantation into the rat alveolar cleft model. Cells derived from hUC showed MSC gene/surface marker expression and multipotency in vitro. The results of micro computed tomography and histological staining showed that the cells derived from hUC induced more abundant bone formation than scaffold implantation solely in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨髄液とは異なり、臍帯はその採取が極めて容易で、患児や母体に対する侵襲性もないため、臨床応用を想定した時の利便性に優れている。また、従来MSCsの培養にはウシ胎仔血清(fetal bovine serum: FBS)含有培養液が多用されているが、FBSの使用は、プリオンや病原性ウイルスなどの未知の感染因子の混入や免疫反応などのリスクを伴う可能性がある。異種成分を含まない(ゼノフリー)無血清培養臍帯由来幹細胞を使用した顎裂部骨再生の臨床応用が可能となれば、唇顎口蓋裂児のQOL向上に繋がる。本研究で得られた知見は、唇顎口蓋裂以外の歯槽部骨欠損の再建を目的とした歯科の再生医療においても有用である。