Project/Area Number |
19K19303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 神経堤由来細胞 / 骨再生 / 遺伝子解析 / 口唇口蓋裂 / モデルマウス / バイオリサイクル / 頭蓋骨 / 下鼻甲介 / マウス / 担体 / 頭蓋骨欠損モデルマウス / ラマン分光法 / アテロコラーゲン / 鼻甲介 / 細胞移植 / 硬組織再生 / 再生療法 / 骨欠損 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
唇顎口蓋裂に起因する歯列不正の矯正歯科治療の一環として、顎裂によって分断された歯列の連続性を獲得するため、就学前後に顎裂部への骨移植術が実施される。申請者らのグループは今までに、マウスの神経堤由来細胞が成体の体内各所に未分化な状態で潜伏し、特に頭蓋顎顔面で高密度に局在することを明らかにした。一方で、唇顎口蓋裂患者において鼻閉の原因でしばしば切除される肥大や下垂した鼻甲介は、特に神経堤由来細胞が多数分布することから、顎裂部骨移植術の新たな基盤技術を作り出すため、唇顎口蓋裂患者の鼻甲介を含む頭蓋顎顔面領域に存在する神経堤由来細胞を利用した骨組織誘導法の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Patients with cleft lip and palate have bone defects in part of the maxilla from birth and need to be grafted with their own iliac bone before and during school age. This study is to establish a bone induction method using neural crest derived cells, which are abundant in the craniofacial region. These stem cells are considered an ideal cell source because they are minimally invasive and safe, they are a group of tissue stem cells that comprise the majority of the maxillofacial surface, and they are harvested from the patients themselves, thus avoiding ethical issues and immune rejection. We have shown that transplantation of scaffold containing neural crest-derived cells into defect of mouse calvaria results in regeneration bones with properties similar to those of existing bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、頭蓋顎顔面に多量に存在する神経堤由来細胞を用いた骨誘導法を確立することで、唇顎口蓋裂患者への顎裂部骨移植術の開発を行うことを目的としており、加えて神経堤由来細胞の採取組織は、口唇口蓋裂治療の一連の流れの中で破棄される下鼻甲介から採取することができる。さらに、患者自身から採取するため、倫理的問題や免疫拒絶反応を回避できる点から、実現可能かつ理想的な細胞ソースと考えられる。これらを用いた顎裂部骨移植を行うことで、本来採取されるはずであった腸骨へのアプローチが不要となり、より低侵襲な治療を行うことができる。また、入院期間の短縮や、歩行困難期間が無くなる意義がある。