The relationship between primary cilia and environmental factors during tooth development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2022)
Fukuoka Dental College (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
OGATA Kayoko  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (70830123)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMIM / 形成異常 / 歯 / 歯の発生 / 石灰化 / 歯根形成 / MIH / 発生 / 石灰化機構
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、特定の歯種に限局して形成異常を生じる、Molar Incisor Hypomineralization(MIH)やMolar Incisor Malformation(MIM)の原因解明を行うことを目的としている。これらの形成異常を呈する歯は、成長発達期である小児においては健全な口腔機能の獲得に不利となる。そこで、培養細胞と実験動物を用いて、MIHとMIM発症原因を遺伝的因子と環境因子の両方向から探索し、歯の形成への個々の影響とその相乗効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it was reported that a new type of localized abnormal tooth root morphology, Molar-root incisor malformation (MIM). MIM showed root abnormality of regional teeth such as permanent first molars (PFM) and incisors. However, the mechanism of MIM symptoms remains unclear.
We confirmed ectopic mineralization of pulp cavity in and clarified characteristics of it by histological analyses using human teeth diagnosed with MIM. We finally conclude that based on considering the result of in vitro, environmental factors during the period of developing the PFM and incisor possible cause involved in the ectopic calcification of MIM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Molar-incisor malformation(MIM)のような形成異常を呈する歯は、保存が困難となり早期に抜歯が必要となる場合があり、成長発達期である小児においては健全な口腔機能の獲得に不利となる。本研究により、MIMの歯に現れる異所性石灰化の原因として、第一大臼歯や切歯の形成時期である出生時や出生後早期の環境因子が関与している可能性が示唆された。この成果は、MIMの原因解明へ向けた端緒となると考えられる。