| Project/Area Number |
19K19308
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Noritake Kanako 東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 講師(キャリアアップ) (60624210)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 歯科医師臨床研修 / 優れた指導医 / 質的研究 / 指導歯科医 / 歯学教育 / 指導歯科医評価表 / 臨床研修 / 指導歯科医師 / 評価表 / 歯科 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の最終的なゴールは、質の高い臨床研修指導歯科医評価表の開発である。評価表の質は、その評価表の構成概念妥当性によって検証される(村山. 2012年)。本研究では、構成概念妥当性を有する臨床研修指導歯科医評価表の開発を目的に、①研修歯科医に対するインタビューにより日本における優れた指導医像を明らかにし、②それに基づいた内容妥当性を有する指導歯科医評価表案の作成を行い、③評価表案を実際に指導歯科医評価に使用した実地検証の結果による因子的妥当性・信頼性の検討を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the characteristics of good clinical teachers as perceived by Japanese clinical trainee dentists, which are necessary for the Japanese version of the Clinical Training Instructor Dentist Evaluation Form, a total of 9 focus group interviews were conducted with 38 dentists who were either currently in training at the clinical training programs of 4 dental university hospitals or had completed their clinical training within the past year. From the anonymized transcripts, statements regarding excellent clinical training instructors were extracted and categorized into themes. A total of 376 statements were extracted from the 9 interviews and classified into 44 themes. The characteristics of excellent clinical training instructors, as perceived by trainee dentists, revealed not only themes common to the medical field but also those unique to the dental field.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研修歯科医など、免許取得直後の医療従事者にとって、臨床現場における指導者から受ける影響は極めて大きい。したがって、指導者の質の担保は、臨床研修などの初期研修の質の担保の観点からも極めて重要である。免許取得直後の歯科医師による優れた指導歯科医像に関する研究は、海外を含めてこれまで全く報告されていないため、日本の臨床研修歯科医が考える優れた指導歯科医の特徴を初めて明らかにした成果の学術的意義は大きい。