Verification of the association between dental caries in children and eating vegetables at start of meals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kanade  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10736474)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsう蝕 / 野菜 / ベジファースト / 小児 / 社会経済状態 / 子ども
Outline of Research at the Start
う蝕予防には様々な手法を組み合わせた多角的なアプローチが必要であり、そのひとつとして野菜摂取量の増加が存在する。しかし、通常の健康教育等で野菜摂取量を増やす行動変容を起こすことは困難である。そこで、自然に健康な行動選択を行う環境の“初期設定”となる「食事の順番」に着目し、野菜から食べる「ベジファースト」がう蝕を減らすという仮説を立てた。「ベジファースト」を取り入れると野菜摂取量が増えることが明らかとなっている。よって本研究は、小学生を対象とした縦断調査を用いて、生活習慣の形成初期段階である幼少期に「ベジファースト」を習慣付けることで、自然と野菜摂取量が増え、う蝕予防につながるかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using population-based prospective study data from first-grade students in Adachi-City, Tokyo, we used Poisson regression analysis to examine the association between the presence of eating vegetables at start of meals (VF) habit in 2015 (first-grade students) and the presence of permanent dental caries in 2018 (fourth-grade students). Adjusted variables were gender, type of preschool education, parental marital status, birth of order, age in months, household income, maternal education level, frequency of tooth brushing, frequency of drinking sweet beverages, and frequency of snacking. Of the 3,223 first-graders, 384 (11.9%) had VF habits; those with VF habits were less likely to have caries (IRR = 0.71 (95% confidence interval, 0.53-0.93), p = 0.015). Having VF habits from the first-grade of elementary school, when permanent teeth begin to erupt, may prevent permanent dental caries in children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、ベジファースト習慣があることで、親の教育歴や収入のような社会経済的状態を考慮しても、子どものう蝕を減らす可能性が示されたため、幼少期のう蝕格差是正に貢献することが期待される。小児期に確立された食事パターンは、その後も続く傾向があることが示されている。「食べる順番」については、学校給食等を通じて幼少期に習得可能であり、行動変容につながる可能性が高いポピュレーションアプローチとなり得る。