Analysis of the relationship between cognitive impairment and oral oral hypofunction in health checkups of elderly Japanese residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ishimiya-Jokaji Mai  金沢大学, 附属病院, 医員 (70834620)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会歯科学 / 口腔機能低下 / 認知機能低下 / 社会系歯学 / 口腔機能低下症 / 口腔機能 / 認知機能障害 / 認知症 / 地域在住高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の65歳以上の認知症高齢者数と有病率は過去の推計値を上回る早さで上昇している。歯科と認知症の関連については日本の高齢者を調べた原著論文は少なく、歯科と認知症の関連を否定する報告もあり、一貫した明確な結論は現在のところ得られていない。共同研究者の金沢大学脳神経内科の山田正仁教授らは2006年より地域在住高齢者の認知症等の脳老化関連疾患の早期発見、予防をめざした疫学研究を行なっており、将来の推計値を反映する地域脳健診となっている。さらに、この調査では認知症の全症例が統一された診断基準に基づき判定される。この精度と信頼性の高い地域脳健診でデータを採取し、歯科と認知症に関する新しい知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the relationships among oral functionality, dietary consumption, cognitive decline, and dementia in a cohort of 919 elderly Japanese individuals in Nakajima, Ishikawa Prefecture, Japan. Cognitively normal individuals with less than 10 teeth had significantly smaller volumes of the parahippocampal gyrus, superior parietal cortex, middle temporal gyrus, lingual cortex, and bankssts and a greater WMH volume than those with the most residual teeth (highest tertile). This suggests that tooth loss, even in cognitively normal individuals, is associated with atrophy of the parahippocampal gyrus and greater WMH volume, which are both characteristics of dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知機能低下と口腔機能低下との関連について調査した研究はこれまでに存在するが、認知機能についてはMMSEやHDS-Rを用いて簡易的に評価されたものが多かった。本研究では被験者の頭部MRIが撮影され、脳神経内科医師により認知症やMCIについての診断が行われ、同時に口腔機能検査が行われているという点において貴重なデータを得ることができたと思われる。今後は因果関係を明らかにするために追跡調査が必要と考える。