| Project/Area Number |
19K19312
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Asai Keita 京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (10646376)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | educational attainment / number of missing teeth / depressive symptoms / 教育歴 / 喪失歯数 / 全身疾患 / 心不全 / BNP / 歯周病 / 抑うつ状態 / 社会経済因子 / 口腔清掃習慣 / 歯周疾患 / 健康格差 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
今回の研究の目的は、口腔の健康格差が、社会経済因子にともなう健康リテラシー行動を、どの様に介して全身疾患に結びついているのかを、約1万人規模のながはまコホート事業のデータを用いて統計学的に解析し、臨床や政策に応用出来るエビデンスをつくることである。今回の研究の目的は、口腔の健康格差が、社会経済因子にともなう健康リテラシー行動を、どの様に介して全身疾患に結びついているのかを、約1万人規模のながはまコホート事業のデータを用いて統計学的に解析し、臨床や政策に応用出来るエビデンスをつくることである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the independent and interactive effects of educational attainment and depressive symptoms on the number of tooth loss. We collected cross-sectional data from 9,647 individuals from the Japanese general population. Multivariate analysis identified educational attainment as an independent determinant of tooth loss. Analyzes including an interaction term revealed that the relationship between educational history and the number of missing teeth varied with depressive symptoms, indicating a positive interaction. This study suggests the existence of a significant association between educational history and tooth loss, and the existence of a correlation between '9 years or less of educational history' and 'depressive symptoms'. In addition, we also showed that low educational attainment, especially among women, is significantly associated with the number of missing teeth.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の結果は、歯を失うリスクの高いグループに口腔ケアの指導を行うことの重要性を示唆している。 また、臨床的対策として、歯科医と精神科医の相互理解の必要性が挙げられる。 2者間のより緊密な連携は、抑うつ症状や不安、および/または口腔衛生の知識の欠如のために十分な口腔ケアが出来なかったり歯科医院へ通院出来ない患者の障壁を取り除くために重要である。さらに、本研究は歯の喪失のハイリスクグループの口腔リテラシーを高めるための政策に役立つと考えられる。