Development and clinical application of bactericidal oral moisturizers based on O3 nanobubble water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Shota  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40808010)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸素ナノバブル / 次亜塩素酸ナノバブル / 口腔細菌叢 / 口腔保湿剤 / 口腔洗口剤 / メタゲノム解析 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / オゾンナノバブル
Outline of Research at the Start
オゾンナノバブル水を応用して、誤嚥の疑いや有病・多剤服用高齢者に対して使用可能な殺菌性口腔ケア用保湿剤を開発することを目的とする。
近年、オゾンナノバブル水の様々な口腔内細菌に対する殺菌作用が報告されている。本研究ではオゾンナノバブル水に粘稠性を付加することにより、持続的に口腔内で、殺菌性・保湿性を発揮する口腔ケア用保湿剤の製作をおこない、その有効性の検討をおこなう。これにより、医療関連施設における誤嚥性肺炎の発症防止に貢献できると期待される。また、オゾンによる殺菌作用は耐性菌を発生させる恐れがないため、MRSAやVRSAなどによる院内感染問題の解決の一助になると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of oxygen and hypochlorite NBW (O2-NBW and HOCl-NBW, respectively) on the microbiota in human saliva. 16S rRNA gene sequencing revealed no significant changes on diversity of the oral microbiome. Principal Coordinate Analysis revealed that exposure to HClO-NBW reduced Porphyromonas pasteri, which is involved in biofilm formation, in the group with mild periodontal disease. Overall, the results revealed that HOCl-NBW exposure of saliva may lead to inhibition in oral biofilm formation while maintaining the balance of the oral microbiome. These results can lead to the development of a novel type of mouthrinse for prevention of oral infectious diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当研究により、これまで歯科臨床で検討されていなかった2種のNBW:酸素NBW・次亜塩素酸NBWについて、次世代シーケンサー解析を含む複数のアッセイ法を使用することで口腔細菌叢に及ぼす影響が明らかにすることができた。本結果の意義として、1)抗菌薬によらずに細菌の増殖を抑制できるため、薬剤耐性菌の出現頻度を抑えることができる可能性、2)口腔バイオフィルム形成に作用することが示唆され、歯面清掃が困難なケースでの洗口への応用が考えられる点、3)口腔細菌叢のバランスを維持できるため免疫力が低下した高齢者や要介護者の日和見感染症の予防に応用できる可能性が考えられた。