Examination of the effect of oral Candida on oral mucositis in perioperative patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATOU TOSHIROU  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50804952)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔カンジダ / 化学療法 / 口腔Candida菌 / 口腔粘膜炎 / 癌患者 / 口腔Caidida菌 / Candida菌
Outline of Research at the Start
化学療法時に発生する口腔粘膜炎が、主要なQOL低下要因となっている。これまで術前に口腔Candida菌が定性的に検出された場合、口腔粘膜炎の発症頻度が高いことが報告されている。しかし口腔Candida菌と口腔粘膜炎の定量的関連はまだ明らかではない。それ故、本研究では周術期患者の口腔Candida菌の保有状態を定量的に評価し、口腔粘膜炎の発症頻度及び重篤度との関連を明らかにすることを目的とする。それ故、本研究では培養法と同時にreal-time PCR 法による高感度かつ定量的な口腔Candida菌の検出を行い、化学療法開始前から化学療法期間中の口腔Candida菌量を追跡する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral candidiasis was detected in 55 of 125 patients by pre-chemotherapy Candida identification test. Comparing the mean values of oral candidiasis before and after the start of chemotherapy, a significantly higher amount of candida was shown after chemotherapy. No association was found between the amount of candida before chemotherapy and the mucosal score. However, the association between the amount of candida after chemotherapy and the mucosal score was significant.
The higher the amount of Candida, the higher the mucosal score, showing a significant association. The detection of Candida could infer the risk of developing oral mucositis to some extent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔カンジダは口腔粘膜炎のみならず、重篤な真菌血症の原因となることから、これまで多くの医療施設や高齢者施設で口腔内の分布頻度について報告されている。しかし、実際の周術期において、化学療法後に発症した口腔粘膜炎をアウトカムとして、カンジダ量ならびに口腔局所の状態との関連を検討した報告はほとんど見られない。本研究で化学療法前に口腔カンジダの定着状況を詳細に把握することで,口腔粘膜炎の発症とその重篤性まである程度予測できることが示唆された。本研究で得られた知見は今後の周術期口腔管理の介入にとって有用であると考えられた。