Project/Area Number |
19K19319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
Otaka Yusei 明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60711067)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 携帯型口内法X線撮影装置 / 放射線防護 / 放射線防護用品 / 歯科的個人識別 / 訪問診療 / 臥位用パノラマ撮影装置 / 臥位用パノラマX線装置 / 携帯型口内法撮影装置 / 個人識別 / 矩形絞り / 保持器具 / 床材 / 後方散乱線量 / 術者被曝線量低減 / 携帯型口内法X線装置 / 歯科訪問診療 / 臥位用装置 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
携帯型口内法X線装置の取扱いに対しては近年ガイドラインがとりまとめられており、本ガイドラインには安全利用の為の放射線防護に係る項目が挙げられている。しかし、これらの項目を遵守することによりどの程度放射線量が低減されるのかが不明であるため、各医療機関等が本ガイドラインに沿ったそれぞれの使用状況に応じた適切な放射線防護体系を構築しにくい現状となっている。そこで本研究では各項目における放射線減弱効果を解明し、総覧的にまとめて広く公表することにより、各医療機関が携帯型口内法X線装置に対する放射線防護体系を簡便に構築し、当該装置をガイドラインに沿って安全に利用できるようになることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The attenuation rate of protection-related products was almost on the attenuation curve of lead. This result was considered to be due to the fact that most protection-related products have an attenuation rate close to the nominal lead equivalent. The effect of reducing the radiation dose to the operator by the rectangular diaphragm alone was about 1/3, and the effect of reducing the radiation dose to the operator when the receiver holder was used in combination with the rectangular diaphragm was about 1/5 to 1/8. The backscatter X-ray attenuation effect when the radiation protection shield and the holding device were used together was about 1/13.It was found that wood and PMMA showed high scattering doses, soil, concrete and rubber plates showed moderate values, and stainless steel plates showed very low values. In the recumbent X-ray device, it was considered that the highest scattering dose was obtained at the measurement point located ± 30 ° from directly below the phantom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射線から身体を守る鉛エプロンや鉛手袋等の防護関連用品の放射線を減弱する効果は、ほぼ公称値通りの結果であり、品質は保証されていた。歯科的身元確認業務や歯科訪問診療に使用される携帯型X線装置において、照射するX線を絞る装置を装着することにより使用者の被曝線量は約1/5~1/8に減弱され、効果的であることがわかった。さらに、装置前方に円形の放射線を減弱するシールドを併用した場合は、被曝線量を約1/13に減弱することがわかった。 御遺体を安置する材質によってX線装置の使用者の被曝線量は変化し、木材では高い線量を示し、金属では非常に低い値を示すことが解った。