Establishment of supporting low birth weight infants - relationship between eating swallowing function and systemic development-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Ishizaki Akiko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00710386)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低出生体重児 / 口腔機能 / 鼻呼吸 / 発達 / 食支援 / 摂食嚥下機能 / 低修出生体重児
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国の低出生体重児の割合は増加傾向にある。生まれた子どもが小さいことは、親にとって様々な不安を抱かせ、食事に関しても、少食、咬まないなどの心配ごとが多い。しかし、低出生体重児における摂食嚥下機能を含めた食行動発達は明らかではなく、食支援の方法は確立していない。そこで、本研究では低出生体重児に対する食支援の方法の立案を目指し、低出生体重児の摂食嚥下機能の定量評価を行い、協調運動発達を含めた運動機能、スパイロメーターによって評価した呼吸機能の関連を調査する。全身発達との関連から、発達段階に応じた食支援の方法を立案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a method of food support in low birthweight infants. It was found that approximately one-third of healthy infants and low-birthweight infants attending nursery school had difficulties with eating. Children with eating difficulties had significantly higher nasal airway resistance and a significantly higher percentage of children with developmental insufficiency of oral function, a condition in which oral function is immature, compared to children without such problems. Although low-birthweight infants tended to have weaker grip strength and lip closure than healthy infants, no significant differences were found in the surveyed items. The results suggest that eating problems in low-birthweight infants may be resolved by the age of 3 years, suggesting that support at younger ages is important. Approaches to nasal breathing and oral function were considered important for food support for young children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の低出生体重児の割合は増加傾向にあり、生まれた子どもが小さいことは、親にとって様々な不安を抱かせ、食事に関しても心配ごとが多い。本研究の成果より、食事の心配事は鼻呼吸と口腔機能と関連することが示唆された。よって低出生体重児を含めた幼児に対する食支援としては、鼻呼吸と口腔機能に対する対応が重要であると推測された。食事は幼児期の育児の中心である。食支援を行うことで、育児に対する困り感の減少にも繋がるであろうと考えられる。